Dan Wyman Books, Inc.
Open Daily by Appointment
www.
DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"
CATALOG 97:
OVER 200 TITLES IN
MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY,
RABBINICS, & JEWISH THOUGHT

2. • (Chasidism) Perl, Joseph. SEFER MEGALEH TEMIRIN.
OVADYAH B.R. PETAHYAH. Lemberg: 1864.
139. • Kogan, Barry S, editor. SPINOZA: A TERCENTENARY PERSPECTIVE. No
Place (Cincinnati), [1979].
70. • Sasportas, Jacob. Emden, Jacob. SEFER TSITSAT NOVEL TSEVI LE-RABI
YAAKOV S´AS´PORTAS. Odessa, 1867.
Friends--
Welcome to our latest catalog, over 200 tiles in Medieval Jewish History, Rabbinics, & Jewish Thought.
Please also search our online inventory of over 6000 titles in Jewish Studies we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, or search by author, title or keyword on our Nice Jewish Bookfinder. You'll also find interesting and unusual titles in related and overlapping fields in our recent catalogs, all online at www.DanWymanBooks.com
As always, every item is offered subject
to prior sale and is 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is
generally $5.00 for the first item and $1.00 for each additional item.
International shipments are at cost, generally $12.00 for smaller-size items and
$25.00 for larger size items.
All prices are in US Dollars. We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept
checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your
institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.
To order, please email us with your
requests to dan@danwymanbooks.com
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT
JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
Many thanks to Anna Chapman and Avichayil Arfe for their work on this catalog.
We look forward to hearing from you.
--Dan
SUBJECT GUIDE:
SPECIAL ITEMS 1-5
BIBLIOGRAPHY 6-9
REFERENCE 10-17
CABALA 18-23
FRANCE & FRENCH PERIODICALS 24-26
GERMAN LANDS & LANGUAGE 27-35
ITALY & RELATED 36-39
SEPHARDICA & RELATED 40-50
AMERICANA & AMERICAN IMPRINTS 51-58
OTHER COMMUNITY HISTORIES 59-61
KARAISM 62-67
SABBATEANISM 68-71
KIMHI & GRAMMAR 72-73
LEXICOGRAPHY 74-76
SERMONS 77-80
BIBLE 81-91
PIRKE AVOT 92-95
AGGADA 96-102
WOMEN 103-107
ANTISEMITISM 108-109
ART, LITERATURE, POETRY 110-113
RAMBAM 114-132
RASHI 133-138
SPINOZA 139-140
YIDDISH 141-142
OTHER RELATED TITLES 143-224
SPECIAL ITEMS
1. • Eybeschuetz, Jonathan. וחות
עדות : כולל
כתבי קדש
מהגאונים...
בענין בין...יהונתן
אייבעטשיטץ...ובין
יעקב עמדין SEFER LUHOT `EDUT.
Warsaw: Lewin-Epstein, 1902. Hardcover, 12mo. 160 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Amulets; Sabbathaians - controversial literature. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide.
Eybeschuetz (1690 or 95-1764) was one of the foremost Talmud scholars in Prague.
He moved there in 1715, and preached and ran a yeshivah. He engaged other
religious scholars, both Jewish and not, in endless debates and intellectual
contests, and was on friendly terms with the Cardinal. Well liked by the Jews of
Prague, Eybeschuetz was a dayyan in that city, and was rabbi first of Metz and
then of the "Three Communities" (Altona, Hamburg and Wandsbek). His
tenure as a leader was not without trouble; the Shabbateans caused him no end of
difficulty. Even after appeals to the king and a re-election as rabbi,
Eybeschuetz could not quell his attackers, and eventually his yeshivah was
closed. Despite all this, he wrote prolifically, and even today his works, with
their clear and concise logic, are considered an important part of Talmudic
scholarship. (Scholem, EJ) Pages tanned, pencil inside front cover, title page
creased, good condition. (RAB-19-6) (ID #21713) 125.00.
2.
• (Chasidism) Perl, Joseph. ספר מגלה
טמירין
עובדיה ב"ר
פתחיה ונוסף
לו בסופו
ביאור המלות
הנהוגות בבני
עמינו אנשי
פולין שהובאו
בספר הזה
ובשארי ספרים
מצדיקי זמננו
SEFER MEGALEH TEMIRIN / MEGALLE TEMIRIM. DIE ENDECKTEN GEHEIMNISSE.
OVADYAH B.R. PETAHYAH. Lemberg: Gedruckt Bei M. J. Poremba, 1864. Soft cover,
140 pages, 12mo, 24 cm. In Hebrew. Perl (1773-1839) was "born in Tarnopol,
where he spent most of his life. In his youth he was attracted to Hasidism and
acquired knowledge of the movement's way of life and literature. Under the
influence of the maskilim, especially those of Brody in Galicia, Perl joined the
Haskalah movement as early as the beginning of the 19th century. Perl was very
active in Jewish education and public life. In 1813 he established in Tarnopol
the first modern Jewish school in Galicia, whose curriculum, in the spirit of
moderate Haskalah, included both general and Jewish studies. He supported and
directed the school throughout his life. He sought to modernize the Jewish
community of Tarnopol by attempting to enlist the aid first of the Russian
government and then, after 1815, of the Austrian government. Perhaps most
conspicuous was his vigorous fight against the hasidic movement, which had
spread throughout Volhynia and Podolia as well as Galicia. Perl's literary
activity began around 1814. In 1814-16, Perl published calendars which contain
both scientific information and excerpts from talmudic literature in the vein of
the maskilim.” (Werses in EJ, 2007). Bound With: "Divre tsadikim"
(12 pages) , three Hasidic responses to "Megalle temirin". Bound with:
Mondsayn, Zelig Zevi, IMRE YOSER. Lemberg: S. L. Kugel, Lewin et Comp, 1862 102
pages, In Hebrew. Subject: Hasidim -- Correspondence. Hasidism -- Controversial
literature. Hasidism -- Apologetic works. Hasidism -- Parodies, imitations, etc.
Parodies, Hebrew. Yiddish language -- Dictionaries - Hebrew. Good Condition.
Part of cover missing. Stained pages, some have tear in middle. Wear and tear on
spine and binding. (k-rab-1-16). (ID #21667) 225.00.
3. • Harizi, Judah Ben Solomon, 12th/13th Cent. edited by M. E. Stern. SEFER
TAHKEMONI. [Vien]: M. B. Shtern, (Bi-Defus E. Fon Shmidboyer ‘im Im
Holtsvorteh) , 1854. Cloth, 12mo, 70 pages. 22 cm. In Hebrew with German title
page: “Tachkemoni; Mekamen oder Divan.” “ki ha-sefer ha-yak' ar halazeh,
asher zeh kemo shesh me’ot shanah, ke-k' eren or bahir... Yatsa le-or be-or
hah' Ayim, eneno nidpas rak' shelosh pe’amim....me-et Yehudah ben Shelomoh
Alharizi.” Al-Harizi, (1165–1225) was a "Hebrew poet and translator. He
was born in Spain, very likely in Christian Toledo, a city that at this time
preserved Arabic culture and that he describes with particular detail; however,
there are no conclusive proofs of it, and other places have also been suggested.
His education in this cultural atmosphere made him familiar with Arabic and
Hebrew language and literature...Al-Harizi's most important literary translation
is his Hebrew rendering of the maqamat of the Arabic poet Al-Hariri (Bosra, d.
1121), which he entitled Mahbarot Iti'el ("Notebooks of Ithiel"),
completed before 1218. His translation of the maqama, an Arabic literary form in
rhyming prose, attains the quality of an original composition, and imparts a
Hebrew flavor to Al-Hariri's typically Arabic art; it reproduces the elusive
word play and ornate style of the original....Al-Harizi himself used this form
for his major work Sefer Tahkemoni ("The Wise One"?), completed after
1220; he was among the first to use this genre in Hebrew literature. Its 50
maqamat show Al-Hariri's influence, being at the same time his way of showing
the possibilities of the Hebrew language and of defending its usage. The
language, rhymed prose with some poems intermingled in the text, is taken from
the Bible and is often a mosaic of biblical quotations. The different addressees
of the work that appear in the manuscripts are not surprisingly Oriental Jews,
as Al-Harizi composed this book in his travels through the Orient, from one
country to the other, or, as he says, from Egypt to Babylon.The maqamat of the
Tahkemoni begin with a narrative frame introduced by the narrator, Heman the
Ezrahite, who represents in many cases the opinion of the writer. The main
character, Heber the Kenite, resembles the heroes of the Arabic maqama in his
nature, a roguish polymath and rhymester. He appears in many different forms and
is only recognized at the end of the narratives, after having shown his
abilities and wisdom. The book includes love ditties, fables, proverbs, riddles,
disputes, and satirical sketches, such as the descriptions of a flea and a
defense by a rooster about to be slaughtered.Apart from its literary merit and
brilliant, incisive style, the Tahkemoni also throws valuable light on the state
of Hebrew culture of the period, and describes the scholars and leaders of the
communities visited by the author. Al-Harizi gives vivid descriptions of the
worthies of Toledo, the poets of Thebes, a debate between a Rabbanite and a
Karaite, and conditions in Jerusalem. The Tahkemoni also contains critical
evaluations of earlier and contemporary poets, although Al-Harizi's appraisal of
his contemporaries is not always reliable and occasionally misses their most
essential features" (Aharon Mirsky, Avrum Stroll, &Angel Saenz-Badillos
in EJ, 2006). OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Original bright green wrappers,
Hebrew and German, present and in Very Good Condition, as is the rest of the
paper and internal binding. Wear to outer boards, front hinge repaired, Very
Good Condition Thus. (k-ger-1-2) (ID #20893) 200.00.
4. • Pozrin, Dov Ber Ben Shnayur Zalman Yitshak. SHEVET AHIM,HEGYONOT AL DEVAR
HA-RAAYON HA-TSIYONI VE-SHIVAT AM YISRAEL LEARTSO BE-DEREKH SIPUR. Berditchov:
Hayyim Yaakov Sheftil, 1901. Cloth, 111 pages, 8vo, 20 cm. In Hebrew. OCLC lists
no copies. Hinge repair. Browning of pages. Ex-library. Wear to edges and
corners of cover. Otherwise, good condition. Scarce. (rab-34-3) (ID #21786)
300.00.
BIBLIOGRAPHY
6. • Adler, Elkan Nathan. ABOUT HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS. London, Edinburgh,
Glasgow, New York And Toronto: Oxford University Press Warehouse, 1905. Cloth,
8vo. 177 pages. In English with some Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Manuscripts, Hebrew --
Bibliography. Hebrew literature -- Bibliography. Adler (1861–1946) , was an
“Anglo-Jewish bibliophile, collector, and author. Adler, the son of Chief
Rabbi Nathan Marcus Adler, was a lawyer by profession and had unusual
opportunities to travel under favorable conditions and to build up a remarkable
library. He was among the first persons to realize the importance of the Cairo
Genizah.” (EJ, Cecil Roth) Bookkplate of Abraham I Katsh is laid in Cover
shows some wear and tear. In good condition. (MX13-12) (ID #21353) 95.00.
7. • Hirschfeld, Hartwig. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE HEBREW MSS. OF THE
MONTEFIORE LIBRARY. Farnborough, England: Gregg International Publishers Ltd,
1969. Cloth, 8vo. Xi, 190 pages. Second edition. Gold titles. Bound with:
Neubauer, CATALOGUE OF THE HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE JEWS’
COLLEGE, LONDON.(total pages: XII, 190; VIII, 64 pages). Shunami 5883,
5871. Facsimile reprint; originally published in 1904 in London and New York by
Macmillan. Includes concordance and several indices. "Reprinted from the
Jewish quarterly review", vol. XIX-XV, 1902-03. "In the year 1899, the
bulk of the Montefiore library and the mss, with the exception of about sixty,
were removed to Jews' college, London. These are, however, also included in the
catalogue.” (from the Preface) SUBJECT(S): Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs.
Manuscripts -- Great Britain -- Catalogs. Judaism -- Bibliography. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide of this edition. Near fine condition. (SPEC-2-11/12z) (ID
#20995) 80.00.
8. • (Levinsohn, Isaac Ber) Hermalin, M. D. YITSHAK BER LEVINZOHN: ZAYN
BIOGRAFYE, ZAYNE SFORIM, LEBEN, SHTERBEN... ISAAK BER LEVINSOHN: BIOGRAPHY. New
York: International Library Publishing Co, 1904. Cloth, 12mo. 77 pages. In
Yiddish. Title and author in English on front cover. SUBJECT (S): Isaak Ber
Levinsohn. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition in original paper
covers. Very Good Condition.(spec-5-15) (ID #21056) 50.00.
REFERENCE
10. • Frumkin, Aryeh Leib. ספר
תולדות חכמי
ירושלם: משנת ה"א
ור"ן ליצירה
עד ה"א ותר"ל
ליצירה / חברו
אריה ליב
פרומקין... יצא
לאור בשלשה
חלקים, עם
תולדות המחבר
ותמונתו, ועם
הערות
והוספות רבות,
מלואים
ומפתחות / מאת
אליעזר
ריבלין...
בהשתתפות
חכמים
וסופרים. SEFER TOLDOT HAKHME
YERUSHALAYIM: MI-SHENAT 5250-5630. Vol II only. Yerushalayim: Defus Salomon,
688-690 [1927-1930]. Cloth, 167 pages, 8vo, 2nd volume, 24 cm. Frumkin
(1845-1916) "studied rabbinics in his native Kelme, Lithuania, and at the
Slobodka Yeshivah. He visited Erez Israel in 1867, and after two years in
Odessa, returned to Jerusalem in 1871. There he began research for a history of
the rabbis and scholars of Jerusalem, Toledot Hakhmei Yerushalayim. Frumkin's
account of his first visit to Jerusalem, Massa Even Shemu'el (1871) , gives
important source material on conditions in Erez Israel at the time. Returning to
Lithuania, Frumkin was ordained a rabbi and took a rabbinical post at Ilukste,
Latvia. After the 1881 pogroms, Frumkin participated, representing Hovevei Zion,
in the consultations held in Germany to consider the plight of Russian Jewry.
There he advocated settlement in Erez Israel as a solution, opposing emigration
to the United States. With the financial support of Emil Lachman, a wealthy
Berlin Jew, he bought land in Petah Tikvah, built the first house there, and
began a heroic ten-year period as a farmer-scholar, braving malaria and other
dangers, establishing a talmud torah and a small yeshivah, and persuading more
settlers to move there from Yehud.” (Michael Berenbaum and Fred Skolnik in EJ,
2007). Vol. 1 includes facsimilies of several sections illustrative of the
original edition (Vilna, 1874). Includes bibliography of Frumkin (vol. 1 p.
1-iv). Also includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jewish scholars.
Rabbis -- Jerusalem -- Biography. Jerusalem -- Biography. Wear and tear on cover
and binding. Otherwise very good condition. (k-rab-1-29) (ID #21680) 50.00.
11. • Hyman, Aaron. OTSAR DIVRE HAKHAMIM U-FITGAMEHEM: HU SEFER "BET
VA`AD LE-HAKHAMIM" BE-MILUIM UVE-TIKUNIM RABIM... Tel Aviv: Devir, 1933.
Cloth, Large 8vo. 4, 465 pages. In Hebrew and Aramaic. First edition. SUBJECT(S):
Jews – Quotations; Talmud – quotations. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide.
Hyman (1862–1937) was a "Russian-born London rabbi and scholar. [B]orn in
Slutsk, Belorussia, [he] studied at various yeshivot and in 1885 he settled in
London. There he officiated as rabbinical supervisor and head shohet of the
London community. He also served as an unsalaried rabbi of a congregation.
Active in communal life, he helped found the Mizrachi organization of Great
Britain and in 1909, the Etz Chaim Yeshivah of London. In 1933 he moved to Tel
Aviv... His major work, which took him 12 years to complete, was Toledot
Tanna'im ve-Amora'im (3 vols, 1901–11; repr. 1964) , a biographical dictionary
of the sages of the Talmud.” (Preschel, EJ) Hinges repaired, covers spotty,
wear along spine, bookplate, good- condition. (RAB-23-5) (ID #20467) 40.00.
12. • Walden, Aaron Ben Isaiah Nathan. ספר שם
הגדולים החדש
בו נקבצו ובאו
שמות גאוני
וגדולי ישראל
... אשר היו מזמן
חיים יוסף דוד
אזולאי בעל שם
הגדולים
הראשוןSEFER SHEM HA-GEDOLIM HE-HADASH BO
NIKBETSU U-VAU SHEMOT GEONE U-GEDOLE YISRAEL... ASHER HAYU MI-ZEMAN HAYIM YOSEF
DAVID AZULAI, BA`AL SHEM HA-GEDOLIM HA-RISHON... New York: Y. Ts. Halevi, 1948.
Cloth, 8vo. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jews - bio-bibliography; Rabbis -
bio-bibliography; Hebrew literature - bio-bibliography; Rabbinical literature -
bio-bibliography; Rabbis - biography; Holocaust - rabbis. OCLC lists 8 copies
worldwide. Bookplate, good condition. (RAB-21-14) (ID #21738) 50.00.
13. • Zevin, Shelomoh Yosef. אישים
ושיטות: שורת
מאמרים על
אישי הלכה
ושיטותיהם
בתורה ISHIM VE-SHITOT: SHURAT MAAMARIM AL ISHE
HALAKHAH VE-SHITOTEHEM BA-TORAH. Tel-Aviv: "bitan Ha-Sefer", 1952.
Cloth, 281 pages, 8vo, 25 cm. Zevin (1885-1978) "studied at the Mir
yeshivah under R. Elijah Baruch Kamai, and later at Bobruisk under R. Shemariah
Noah Schneerson. At the age of 18, he began to correspond on halakhic subjects
with some of the greatest contemporary scholars, such as Joseph Rozin and Jehiel
Michael Epstein. Zevin was rabbi of several Russian communities, including
Kazimirov, where he succeeded his father. On the eve of the establishment of the
Soviet regime in Russia (1917-18) , he participated in conferences and
conventions in Vilna, Moscow, and Kiev, and was elected as a Jewish
representative to the Ukraine National Assembly.” (Hutner in EJ, 2007).
Subject: Rabbis -- Biography. Very Good Condition. Institutional bookplate. Wear
and tear on cover and binding. Hinge repair. Bumps and slight tear on inside
cover. (k-rab-1-18) (ID #21669) 45.00.
14. • Davidson, Israel. THESAURUS OF MEDIAEVAL HEBREW POETRY. New York: Jewish
Theological Seminary, 1924. Hardback, Folio. Volume 1 only. In Hebrew. Series:
The Library of Jewish classics; SUBJECT (S): Hebrew poetry -- Indexes. Davidson,
(1870–1939) , was a scholar of medieval Hebrew literature. Davidson was born
in Yonava, Lithuania; at a young age he became an orphan and went to live with
his uncle uncle in Grodno, Lithuania. In 1888, after a few years' study at
Slobodka yeshivah, he immigrated to the United States. There he earned a living
as a street vendor, then as a shop assistant and Hebrew teacher; at night he
studied English and other subjects to meet college-entrance requirements. After
completing his studies at Columbia University, he was director of the Hebrew
Orphan Asylum and chaplain at the Sing Sing prison. In 1905 he began teaching
Talmud at the Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, and in 1915 was appointed
professor of medieval Hebrew literature. Davidson's first major scholarly
publication in English was Parody in Jewish Literature (1907, repr.,
1967). (EJ, Habermann) Bookplate of Louis Launer. In very good condition.
(SPEC5-9)(ID #21009) 250.00.
15. • Rand, Oscar Z. TOLDOT ANSHE SHEM: TOLDOT HA-RABANIM VEHA-ADMORIM... New
York: Be-Hotsaat Hever Ha-Ma`arekhet `al Yad Hevrat Toldot Anshe Shem, 1950.
Hardback, Folio. 134 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Rabbis. Ex library in very
good condition. (SPEC5-8) (ID #21008) 125.00.
16. • Schwarz, Jacob D. RESPONSA OF THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS
CONTAINED IN ITS YEARBOOK, VOLS. I-LX, 1890-1950. New York: Union Of American
Hebrew Congregation, 1954. Paper Wrappers, 4to. 229 pages. In English. SUBJECT
(S): Reform Judaism -- Customs and practices. Responsa -- 1800. OCLC lists 25
copies. In very good condition. (MX13-15) (ID #21356) 35.00.
17.
• Stern, Adolf. ספר ראשי
תיבות : כולל
לערך ששה עשר
אלף ראשי
תיבות
הנמצאים בש"ס
בבלי
וירושלמי,
במדרשים
וספרי
ראשונים
ואחרונים,
בספרי אגדה SEFER RASHE
TEVOT: HA-NIMTSAIM BE-SHAS BAVLI VI-YERUSHALMI BA-MIDRASHIM BE-SIFRE RISHONIM
VA-AHARONIM, BE-SIFRE AGADAH. Edition: Mahad. Hadashah U-Metukenet. Romania;
Sighet, 1926. Cloth, 271 pages, 8vo, 23 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Abbreviations, Hebrew. Previously published: Sighetul-MarmatIei: Tip. A.
Kaufman, 1926. Edition statement and imprint date stamped on title page verso.
Other Titles: Rashe tevot; Handbuch der hebraeischen Abbreviaturen. Wear on
cover and binding. Brown pages. A Qurater of an inch top of title page missing.
Fragile pages. Hinge repair. Otherwise, good condition. (k-rab-2-6) (ID #21605)
30.00.
CABALA
18. • Cordovero, Moses Ben Jacob; Yehuda Zevi Brandwein.
ספר אור נערב SEFER
OR NE`ERAV. Jerusalem: Research Center Of Kabbalah, 1965. Hardcover, 8vo. 7, 70
pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Cabala - early works to 1800. OCLC lists 6 copies
worldwide. Cordovero (1522-1570) was the most "outstanding kabbalist in
Safed before Isaac Luria. His birthplace is unknown, but his name testifies to
the family's Spanish origins. He was a disciple of Joseph Caro and of Solomon
Alkabez, and a teacher of Isaac Luria.” (EJ, 2007) Very good condition.
(RAB-20-20) (ID #21779) 30.00.
19. • Ehrenpreis, Marcus. DIE ENTWICKELUNG DER EMANATIONSLEHRE IN DER KABBALA
DES XIII JAHRHUNDERTS. Frankfurt A/M.: J. Kauffmann, 1895. Cloth, 8vo, 48 pages.
22 cm. In German. SUBJECT (S): Cabala. Dr. Marcus (Mordechai) Ehrenpreis
(1869-1951) was born in Germany and was a rabbi in Croatia, Sofia-Bulgaria and
Sweden, including as the Chief Rabbi of Stockholm for 4 decades. He was also an
early Zionist who later moved away from Zionism. In 1934 he was one of the
plaintiffs in a Trial against Dr. A. Zander and his Antisemitic articles which
presented the Protocols of the Elders of Zion as facts. OCLC lists 19 copies
worldwide. Rebound in later cloth. Very Good Condition. (k-ger-1-2) (ID #20892)
75.00.
20. • Frenk, Ezriel Nathan. אגדות
הזהר; מלקטות,
מסדרות,
מתרגמות
ומבארות מאת ע.
נ. פרענק AGADOT HA-ZOHAR. Warsaw: Ahiasaf,
1923. Cloth, 8vo. Xv, 170 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Cabala; Bible. O. T.
Pentateuch - commentaries. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. "Frenk was born
in Wodzislaw to a hasidic family, but he was influenced by the Haskalah at an
early age. In 1884 in Warsaw he began to write for the Jewish press, both in
Hebrew and in Yiddish, and this remained his lifelong career. He published
articles about current events, stories about hasidic life, and extensive studies
on various subjects, mainly past and present problems of Poland's Jewry. Some of
his historical writings, which had originally appeared in the daily press, were
subsequently published in book form... However, the bulk of his writing,
including important studies of Polish Jewish life in the first half of the 19th
century, remains scattered in various Hebrew and Yiddish newspapers and
periodicals.” (EJ, 2007) Simon Greenberg's copy, with his bookplate. Pages
tanned, front hinge repaired, minor edgewear, good condition. (RAB-21-23) (ID
#21747) 65.00.
21.
• Nass, Raoul B. ספר תמצית
וקיצור עיקר
חכמת הקבלה
ותורת ח״ן: מפי
ספר נושן
ומלוקט מאוסף
ומחובר מפי
סופרים
וספרים ועל פי
שיטת האר״י
לוריא, מפי
ספרי תלמידו
חיים וויטאל
SEFER TAMZIT VE KITSUR IKAR HOKHMAT HA-KABALAH VE-TORAT HEN. Nyu York?, Friend
Pub. Co, 1950-1959?. Cloth, 106 pages, 8vo, 24 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Cabala. Class Title on title page verso: "Short synopsis of the system of
the mysterious philosophy and the mystical metaphysics of the holy Kabbalah by
Raoul B. Nass.” Some wear and tear on cover and binding, otherwise very good
condition. (k-rab-1-30) (ID #21681) 35.00.
22. • Nissim, Shelomoh Ben Eliyahu.פר
אדרת אליהו :
בקנאו קנאת ה׳
... נגד ספר
הויכוח על
קדמות ספר
הזהר וקדמות
חכמת הקבלה
וקדמות
הנקודות
והטעמים SEFER ADERET ELIYAHU: BE-KANO
KIN`AT H... NEGED SEFER HA-VIKUAH `AL KADMUT SEFER HA-ZOHAR VE-KADMUT HOKHMAT
HA-KABALAH VE-KADMUT HA-NEKUDOT VEHA-TE`AMIM. Vilna: A. Ts. Katsinelinboygen,
1885. Cloth, 12mo. 39 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Cabala - history and
criticism; Hebrew language - vocalization; Tropes (Jewish) ; Luzzatto, Samuel
David, 1800-1865; Zohar - authorship. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Stanford,
Columbia, Spertus Institute, JTSA, Univ of Manchester). Ex library. Boards worn,
water stains throughout, good- condition. (RAB-20-7) (ID #21766) 60.00.
23. • Bloch, Philipp. DIE KABBALAH AUF IHREM HOHEPUNKT UND IHRE MEISTER.
Pressburg, Adolf Alkalay & Sohn, 1905. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 46 pages.
Schriften der "Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums.”
Missing the cover and first few pages. Wear to binding and back cover. Brown,
stained pages. (mx-31-10) (ID #21422) 50.00.
FRANCE & FRENCH PERIODICALS
24. • Institut International D'Études Hébraïques. MÉLANGES DE PHILOSOPHIE
ET DE LITTÉRATURE JUIVES. TOMES I ET II. Paris: Presses Universitaires De
France, 1957. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 334 pages. In French. SUBJECT (S): Judaism
– periodicals – French; Philosophy, Jewish – periodicals. ISSN: 0479-558X.
Water stains throughout, spine torn, good- condition. (RAB-23-17) (ID #20479)
60.00.
25. • Meiri, Menahem Ben Solomon; Chanoch Albeck. ספר
בית הבחירה על
מסכת יבמות SEFER BET HA-BEHIRAH
`AL MASEKHET YEVAMOT. Berlin: Ts. H. Itskovski, 1922. Cloth, 4to. Viii, 465
pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Yevamot - commentaries. OCLC lists 6
copies worldwide. A member of the anti-Maimonides faction, Meiri (1249-1316) was
born and lived in Perpignan, Provence, and was a member of an important family.
He corresponded with Solomon ben Abraham Adret, though Meiri did not completely
support restriction of thought and inquiry, as his acquaintance did; he himself
had a great interest in secular studies. Meiri was influential due to an
"extraordinary literary fecundity" and his ability to synthesize the
work of others into a unified Jewish culture. Due to the length of his writings,
many works were not published until even the 20th century. Bet ha-behirah took
him more than a decade to write, and is an incredibly dense study of the Talmud.
He also, among other things, commentaries on Proverbs and Psalms, a commentary
on the Haggadah, and Sefer ha-Middot, a guide to conduct. (Ta-Shma, EJ) Some
pages tanned, bumped corners, bookplate, front hinge repaired, good condition.
(RAB-20-19) (ID #21778) 30.00.
26. • Kohn, Roger. LES JUIFS DE LA FRANCE DU NORD DANS LA SECONDE MOITIÉ DU
XIVE SIÈCLE. Louvain-Paris: E. Peeters, 1988. Cloth, 8vo. Xli, 358 pages. Gilt
titles. First edition. In French. Series: Collection de la Revue des études
juives 5. Documents in Old French. Illustrated with 31 tables and 4
illustrations. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (pages
[xiii]-xli). Roger Kohn is an archivist and librarian. And a mensh. SUBJECT(S):
Jews -- France, Northern -- History. Juifs -- France -- histoire -- 14e siècle.
Juifs -- France (Nord) -- Histoire. Juifs -- France -- Politique et gouvernement.
Joden. Sociale geschiedenis. France, Northern -- Ethnic relations. France --
relations interethniques. France (Nord) -- Histoire. France -- Histoire -- 14e
siècle. 4.280. Wear to binding, otherwise very good condition. (mx-32-1) (ID
#21424) 40.00.
GERMAN SPEAKING LANDS & GERMAN LANGUAGE
27.
• (Hamburg-Altona-Wandsbeck) Duckesz, Eduard; Salomon Buber. IVAH LE-MOSHAV:
KOLEL TOLDOT HA-RABANIM SHE-YASHVU `AL KISE HA-RABANUT SHEL SHALOSH KEHILOT AHU,
ALTONA, HAMBURG, VANDSBEK: `IM 24 TEMUNOT VE-TSIYURIM. Kraków:yotse La-Or `al
Yede S. A. Greber, Poland; Kraków, 1903. Cloth, 12 mo, 23 cm. Illustrated. In
Hebrew with titlepage. Duckesz was "born in Szelepcsény, Hungary, and
studied at the Pressburg (Bratislava) yeshivah. In 1889 he became rabbi at the
Klaus synagogue and dayyan in Altona, Germany. His scholarly efforts were
devoted to the history of the three sister communities Altona, Hamburg, and
Wandsbeck. He fled to Holland in 1939 but was interned in Westerbork by the
Nazis in 1943 and sent to the Auschwitz extermination camp in 1944 where he
perished.” (Michael Berenbaum and Fred Skolnik in EJ, 2007). Solomon Grayzel's
copy, with his bookplate. SUBJECT(S): Rabbis -- Germany -- Hamburg-Altona
(Hamburg) -- Biography. Rabbis -- Germany -- Hamburg - Biography. Rabbis
--Germany -- Wandsbek -- Biography. Jewish epitaphs -- Germany. Added Title
Page: Iwoh lemoschaw enthaltend Biographien und Grabstein-Inschriften der
Rabbiner der drei Gemeinden Altona, Hamburg, Wandsbeck...mit Anmerkungen von
Salomon Buber, Lemberg. Very Good Condition. Some wear on the cover. Coloring on
pages. (k-rab-1-4) (ID #21655) 150.00.
28. • Levi, Giuseppe and Ludwig Seligmann. PARABELN, LEGENDEN UND GEDANKEN AUS
THALMUD UND MIDRASCH. Leipzig: Leiner, 1863. Cloth, xiii, 400 pages, 8vo. In
German. Series: Schriften-- herausgegeben vom Institute zur Forderung der
Israelitischen Literatur; 8. 1862/1863. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Universitatsbibliothek
Hamburg, Staatsbibliothek Zu Berlin, Forschungsbibliothek Erfurt). Solomon
Grayzel's copy with signature. Wear to binding. Stained pages. Ex-library. Wear
to edges and cover binding. Otherwise, good condition. (rab-34-2) (ID #21785)
75.00.
29.
• Lewy, J. EIN WORT ÜBER DIE "MECHILTA DES R. SIMON". Breslau,
1889. Cloth, 40 pages, 8vo. In German. Lewy (1841-1917) "studied at the
Breslau Jewish Theological Seminary. At the opening of the Hochschule fuer die
Wissenschaft des Judentum in Berlin in 1872, he became its lecturer in Talmud.
In 1883 he returned to the Breslau Seminary in the same capacity and as
Seminarrabbiner. Apart from his erudition in all branches of Jewish and general
scholarship, Lewy brought a keen analytical sense and conjectural brilliance to
the field of talmudical studies. He combined this freedom of enquiry with deep
piety and strict observance. Lewy's scholarly output is relatively small in
quantity, but terse in style and free of polemics. It mainly appeared in the
annual reports of the Hochschule and the Breslau seminary.” (Rothschild in EJ,
2007). From library of Shalom Spiegel with bookplate. Series: Jahresbericht des
Jüdisch-theologischen Seminars "Fraenckel'scher Stiftung". Good
Condition. Wear and tear on cover and binding. Includes one page membership list
with many names. (k-rab-1-19) (ID #21670) 75.00.
30. • Nobel, Josef. THABOR: BETRACHTUNGEN ÜBER DIE HAFTARAS VOM GANZEN JAHRE.
Frankfurt A. M.: J. Kauffman, 1899. Cloth, 8vo. Vi, 352 pages. In German.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish sermons; Sermons, German. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide.
Wear to cover and binding. Slight chippings on bottom and top edges of cover
binding. Inscription on inside cover. Otherwise, good condition. (k-mx2-2) (ID
#21412) 30.00.
31. • Eidelberg, Shlomo. JEWISH LIFE IN AUSTRIA IN THE XVTH CENTURY: AS
REFLECTED IN THE LEGAL WRITINGS OF RABBI ISRAEL ISSERLEIN AND HIS
CONTEMPORARIES. Philadelphia: Dropsie College, 5722-1962. 1st Edition. Cloth,
8vo; 140 pages; Important work. Slight mark on top section of cover binding.
Otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-3-28) (ID #21387) 60.00.
32. • Gudemann, Moritz. DAS JÜDISCHE UNTERRICHTSWESEN WAHREND DER
SPANISCHARABISCHEN PERIODE, NEBST HANDSCHRIFTLICHEN ARABISCHEN UND HEBRAISCHEN.
Wien, Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1873. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, ii, 198, 62 pages, 23
cm. Mayer Sulzbereger's copy, with bookplate. Subject: Jewish Spain. Jews --
Education -- History. Jewish learning and scholarship. Front cover not attached
to binding. Hinge repair. Paper browning. Wear to edges and cover. Otherwise,
good condition. (rab-33-1) (ID #21625) 75.00.
33. • Kisch, Guido. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL GERMANY; A STUDY OF THEIR LEGAL AND
SOCIAL STATUS. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949. First Edition; First
Printing. Cloth, 8vo; xv, 655 pages; 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 565-605. First
edition. Kisch received the I. Hirschfield award for "Best non-fiction work
on Jewish history" for this work. Hinge repair. Tears to corners of cover,
binding, and top section of jacket. (k-mx-1-8) (ID #21396) 50.00.
34. • Kisch, Guido. FORSCHUNGEN ZUR RECHTS- UND SOZIALGESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN
DEUTSCHLAND WAHREND DES MITTELALTERS. Sigmaringen, Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1978.
2nd Revised Edition. 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo, 336 pages. 24 cm. Bibliography on
pages 269-299. Kisch's own copy. Slight yellowing to pages. Wear to cover.
Otherwise, very good condition. (k-mx-1-6) (ID #21394) 85.00.
35.
• Lippe, K. RABBINISCH-WISSENSCHAFTLICHE VORTR ÄGE. Drohobycz, Selbstverlag
Des Verfassers; Druck Von A. H. Zupnik, 1897. Cloth, 112 pages, 22 cm. In
German. Wear and tear on cover and binding. Stained pages. Book not attached to
cover, otherwise in good condition. (k-rab-1-23) (ID #21674) 75.00.
ITALY & RELATED
36. • MA’ARIV ‘ARAVIM... LE-LEL KIPURIM... Livorno (Leghorn): No
Publisher, 1796. Quarter-leather, 16mo (small) , 46 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Mahzor. Yom Kippur. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide
(Harvard & BHU). Wear to boards, pen mark on title page, Good+ Condition.
Scarce. (IT-7-3) (ID #21597) 300.00.
37. • Reggio, Isaacus. משכרת
י׳׳ש׳׳ר :תשורה
לאוהיו MAZKERET YASHAR: TESHURAH LE-OHAVAV.
Vienna: Gedruckt Bei Franz Edlen Von Schmid, Austria; Vienna, 1849. Hardcover,
46 pages, 12mo, 18 cm. In Hebrew. 1st edition. Reggio (1784-1855) was “one of
the founders of the Collegio Rabbinico Italiano. He published an Italian
translation of the Pentateuch, with a Hebrew commentary (Vienna, 1821) , and
wrote Ma'amar Torah min ha-Shamayim ("The Torah as Divinely Revealed,
" Vienna, 1818) to prove the divine authority of the Pentateuch. Among his
other biblical works are a poetic version in Italian of the Book of Isaiah (Udine,
1831) ; a Hebrew introduction to the Scroll of Esther (Vienna, 1841) ; and
Italian translations of the books of Joshua, Ruth, and Lamentations, and of
Pirkei Avot. In Ha-Torah ve-ha-Filosfyah (Vienna, 1827) , written under the
influence of Mendelssohn, Reggio tried to show that reason and philosophy were
compatible with the Torah. His Iggerot Yashar (1834–36) are exegetic,
historical, and philosophical notes in the form of letters to friends. He also
edited some of the writings of Leone di Modena and wrote Behinat ha-Kabbalah (Gorizia,
1852). Reggio published other works on Kabbalah and philosophy in Bikkurei ha-Ittim
ha-Hadashim under the pseudonym Iashar. His autobiography, Mazkeret Yashar,
appeared in Vienna (1849). His Hebrew correspondence with S. D. Luzzatto was
collected by V. Castiglione (1902) ; it shows their mutual esteem and
friendship. Reggio also wrote some halakhic and pedagogical works, one of which
appeared in English: A Guide for the Religious Instruction of Jewish Youth
(London, 1855). His views on Judaism did not always conform to tradition and led
to polemics with German rabbis as well as his own father, Abraham Reggio. ” (Rabello
in EJ, 2007). SUBJECT(S): Named Person: Reggio, Isaacus. Wear on cover and
binding. Stained pages. Hinge repair. Bookplate. Otherwise good condition.
(k-rab-2-13) (ID #21612) $150.00.
38. • Azulai, Hayyim Joseph David (1724-1806). Vital, Hayyim Ben Joseph (1542
Or 3-1620). SEFER LEV DAVID. Lyck: Nidpas be-vet ha-defus shel... Tsevi Hirsh
Funetsall, 1861. Cloth, 16mo (small) , 68 leaves; 18 cm. Musar Ve-Hanhagot
Be-Lamed Bet Perakim…. Shishah perakim ha-rishonim meyuhasim le-Hayim Vital.
In Hebrew. Azulai (known by his Hebrew acronym Hida, Hayyim Yoseph David Azulai;
1724–1806) , was a “halakhist, kabbalist, emissary, and bibliographer. …
He studied under some of the outstanding Jewish scholars of his age including
Jonah Navon, Isaac ha-Kohen Rapoport, and Hayyim ibn Attar. Azulai attained
early eminence in Jewish studies and was regarded by the Jewry of the Ottoman
Empire and of Italy as the leading scholar of his generation” (EJ 2007). Penn
lists a copy of this edition, with 68 leaves, and OCLC lists 1 copy of this
edition as well. SUBJECT(S): Jewish ethics. Light wear to paper, bound in modern
boards, small number on spine, otherwise Very Good Condition. A Nice Copy.
(IT-7-2) (ID #21596) 125.00.
39. • Immanuel Ben Solomon, Heinrich Brody.
מחברות
עמנואל MAHBEROT IMANUEL. Berlin: Eshkol,
Germany; Berlin, 1926. Cloth, 239 pages, 8vo, 24 cm. In Hebrew. Immanuel ben
Solomon (c. 1261-1335) was "born in Rome, a scion of the Zifroni family,
Immanuel moved in circles of scholars and poets. At times he was in charge of
the correspondence of the Jewish community of Rome and addressed the community
on festive occasions. The supposition that he held a high post in the community
has not been proven, nor has the assumption that he was a physician been
substantiated. Immanuel left Rome for unknown reasons, but his departure may
have been connected with the papal edict of expulsion issued against the
community in 1321. Mahbarot, his best known literary work, comprises poems and
melizot (a type of rhymed prose, found in medieval Spanish-Jewish literature).”
(Cassuto, Umberto, and Angel Sáenz-Badillos in EJ, 2007). Sefer 1. Mahberot
1-8. Wear and tear on cover and binding. Lacks backstrip (spine covering) ,
otherwise good condition. (k-rab-1-25) (ID #21676) 65.00.
SEPHARDICA AND RELATED
40.
• Falaquera, Shem Tov Ben Joseph, Moritz David.
ראשית חכמה RESHIT HOKHMAH.
Berlin; M. Poppelauer, 1902. Cloth, 92 pages, xi pages, 12mo, 23 cm. In Hebrew.
"Falaquera, Shem Tov ben Joseph (1223/8-after 1290) , philosopher,
translator, commentator, poet, and encyclopedist. Falaquera was born in Spain
between 1223 and 1228; his last known work refers to events in 1290. We do not
know how Falaquera supported himself. Repeated references to poverty in some of
his writings may indicate personal indigence. We also have no evidence whether
he ever married or had a family. With only a few exceptions, Falaquera's
references to women were generally quite negative and even misogynist.” (Jospe
in EJ, 2007) SUBJECT(S): Philosophy, Jewish. Title on added title page:
Propädeutik der Wissenschaften Reschith Chokmah... Hrsg. Von Moritz David.
Other Titles: Sefer reshit hokhmah; Reschith Chokmah. Very Good Condition. Wear
and tear on cover and binding. (k-rab-1-21) (ID #21672) 60.00.
41. • Gerondi, Jonah Ben Abraham. שערי
תשובה ; מאת ...
מאת רבינו
יונה גירונדי...
ונלוה אליו
ספר היראה
מהמחכר SHA`ARE TESHUVAH. Vacz:
Administration Des Tel Taplios, 1916. Cloth, 8vo. 99 pages. In Hebrew. English
title: The gates of repentance. SUBJECT(S): Ethics, Jewish. OCLC lists 1 copy
worldwide (JTSA). Gerondi (1200-1263) was a Spanish rabbi, and cousin of
Nahmanides. His hometown was Gerona, but he lived many years in Barcelona, and
spent the end of his life in Toledo, where he built a yeshiva. Much of his
preaching and writing concerned ethics. Gerondi's books on ethics were widely
read, in which "he protested forcefully against the many Spanish Jews who
disregarded the mitzvot and against widespread sexual immorality. "(EJ,
Kupfer) Owner's name on fly leaf, pages tanned, boards a little worn, spine
repaired, good- condition. (RAB-21-15) (ID #21739) 50.00.
42.
• Joseph, Saul Abdalla, Samuel Krauss. גבעת
שאול: ספר כולל
ביאור מספיק
לשירי ר׳
יהודה הלוי GIVAT SHAUL:
SEFER KOLEL BEUR MASPIK LE-SHIRE R. YEHUDAH HA-LEVI. Vina (Vienna): Sh. Krois,
1923. Cloth, 406 pages, xxxi, 8vo, 23 cm. In Hebrew. Joseph, (1849–1906) was a
merchant-scholar in China. Born in Baghdad, he was a merchant and money changer
by profession. At the age of 18, he traveled to India and China, finally
settling in Hong Kong. He was an interesting example of a scholar who dwelt in
an environment foreign to Judaism and yet played an active role in Hebrew
literature and culture. Writing for the Hebrew newspapers Havazzelet and Ha-Levanon,
he published articles on the Jews of China and on medieval poetry. His profound
knowledge of the Bible, the Hebrew language, Arabic literature, and the oriental
way of life enabled him to understand Spanish Hebrew poetry. (EJ, Ratzaby)
SUBJECT(S): Judah, ha-Levi, 12th cent. -- Criticism and interpretation. Includes
bibliographical references and index. Other Titles: Title on title page verso:
Gibeath Saul. Wear on binding. Good Condition. (k-rab-1-22/spec1-15) (ID
#21673/20986) 40.00.
43. • Epstein, Isidore. THE 'RESPONSA' OF RABBI SOLOMON BEN ADRETH OF
BARCELONA (1235-1310) AS A SOURCE OF THE HISTORY OF SPAIN. London, Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner, 1925. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 122 pages. "Studies in the
Communal Life of the Jews in Spain as Reflected in the "Responsa.” Wear
to binding, yellow pages. Good condition. (K-RAB-3-29) (ID #21457) 80.00.
44.
• Gaspar Y Remiro, Mariano, Adolfo Bonilla San Martin. LOS CRONISTAS HISPANO-JUDIOS:
DISCURSO LEIDO ANTE LA REAL ACADEMIA DE LA HISTORIA. Granada: El Defensor De
Granada, 1920. Cloth, 79 pages, 8vo. In Spanish. “Discurso leído ante la Real
Academia de la Historia.” Wear on cover and binding. Ex-library with minimal
marks. Brown, fragile pages, minor chippings on edge of 2 leaves. Otherwise good
condition. (k-rab-2-8) (ID #21607) 40.00.
46. • Netanyahu, Benzion. DON ISAAC ABRAVANEL, STATESMAN AND PHILOSOPHER.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1953. Cloth, 8vo. Xii, 346
pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Abravanel, Isaac, 1437-1508. CONTENTS:
Portugal: Happy Haven; Spain: Land of Persecution; Naples: Scene of trouble;
Venice: The last Refuge; World Outlook; View of History; Political Concepts;
Messianism. Born in Warsaw, Netanyahu (b. 1910) and his family moved to Tel Aviv
in 1920, and in 1940, he moved to the Unite States. Beginning in his youth, he
was active in the Zionist-Revisionist Party, and then the New Zionist
Organization. He was editor in chief of the Encyclopedia Hebraica and the
Encyclopaedia Judaica, and a professor at Dropsie College, the University of
Denver, and Cornell University. (Cohen, EJ) Worn at corners and ends of spine,
good condition. (SEF-10-15) (ID #20911) 30.00.
47. • (Turkey) Goodblatt, Morris S. JEWISH LIFE IN TURKEY IN THE XVITH
CENTURY, AS REFLECTED IN THE LEGAL WRITINGS OF SAMUEL DE MEDINA. New York:
Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1952. Cloth. 8vo. 240 pages. SUBJECT
(S): Jews - Turkey - History; Joden. Gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with
usual markings.Wear on binding and corners of cover. Otherwise, very good
condition. (k-rab-3-15) (ID #21309) 60.00.
48. • Twersky, Isadore. RABAD OF POSQUIÈRES, A TWELFTH-CENTURY TALMUDIST.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. Cloth, 8vo. Xii, 336 pages. First
edition. SUBJECT (S): Talmud; Abraham ben David, of Posquieres, 1125 (ca. )
-1198. SERIES: Harvard Semitic series, ; v. 18; “[Twersky was b]orn in Boston,
Massachusetts [in 1930], the son of R. Meshullam Zalman Twersky (Tolnaer Rebbe)
, a member of the well-known hasidic dynasty, [and he] was ordained as a rabbi
by the Isaac Elchanan Yeshiva (University). He also studied at Harvard where he
was a faculty member from 1956, professor of Hebrew literature and philosophy,
and chairman of the Department of Near Eastern Languages from 1965.”(staff, EJ)
Tanned dust jacket. Foxed edges. Very good condition. (SEF-10-12) (ID #20908)
30.00.
49. • Urbakh, Simhah Bunem. MISHNATO HA-FILOSOFIT SHEL RABI HASDAI KRESKAS.
1961. Cloth, 8vo. 442 pages. SUBJECT(S): Crescas, Hasdai, 1340 (ca. ) -1410.
OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. SERIES: `Amude ha-mahashavah ha-Yisreelit ; 3;
Variation: Urbakh, Simhah Bunem, ; 1913-; `Amude ha-mahshavah ha-Yisreelit ; 3.
Has tanned dust jacket with tear at top of spine. Ex library. Very good
condition. (SEF-10-13) (ID #20909) 125.00.
50. • Yehuda Shamir; Moses, Ha-Kohen Of Tordesillas. RABBI MOSES HA-KOHEN OF
TORDESILLAS AND HIS BOOK ‘EZER HA-EMUNAH—A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE
JUDEO-CHRISTIAN CONTROVERSY VOL 1 (ONLY). Coconut Grove, FL: Field Research
Projects, 1972. Paper Wrappers, Folio. 254 pages, maps. In English. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism – Apologetic works. Moses, ha-Kohen, of Tordesillas. Abner, of Burgos,
b. Ca. 1270. In very good condition. (MX17-2) (ID #21482) 55.00.
AMERICANA & AMERICAN IMPRINTS
51. • Roshgolin, Zalman Dov. הגיוני
לב: יכלכל
סקירות קצרות
על ענינים
שונים
ודרושים
למועדים
ולכמה שבתות
השנה ... קצת
הערות והארות
בדברי HEGYONE LEV: YEKHALKEL SEKIROT KETSAROT `AL
INYANIM SHONIM U-DERUSHIM LA-MO`ADIM ULE-KHAMAH SHABTOT HA-SHANAH... KETSAT
HE`AROT VE-HEAROT BE-DIVRE HALAKHAH. Jerusalem: S. H. Zuckerman, 1927. Cloth,
8vo. 105 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons, Hebrew - United States;
Jewish law. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex library in library binding. Pages
wrinkled from water, otherwise clean, good condition. (RAB-21-24) (ID #21748)
45.00.
52. • Sivitz, Moshe Shimon. ספר חקר
דעת: ...
דרושים ... בכל
פרשה ... לפי
צורך הדור
והזמן ...
וביאורים ...
במקראות
ומאמרי חז״ל,
ופילפולא SEFER HEKER DA`AT:
DERUSHIM... BE-KHOL PARASHAH U-FARASHAH. VOLUME 2, SEFER SHEMOT. (ONLY).
Jerusalem: Bi-Defus Ha-Ahim Solomon, 1902. Cloth, 8vo. In Hebrew. Volume two (of
two) only. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons, American; Jewish sermons, Hebrew - United
States; Bible. O. T. Pentateuch - commentaries; Hadran; Diskin, Moses Joshua
Judah Loeb, 1817-1898 - eulogies. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Sivitz
(1855-1936) was born and educated in Lithuania. Shortly after becoming a rabbi
at the age of thirty, he emigrated to the United States, where he served as
rabbi in Baltimore and Pittsburgh. Though he dwelt in the United States for most
of his life, Sivitz found Americans to be materialistic and impious. An opponent
of Reform Judaism who would not preach in English, he was also at odds with many
Jewish leaders in the U. S. (EJ, 2007) Pages tanned, hinges repaired, good
condition. (RAB-21-17) (ID #21741) 50.00.
53. • Dov Aryeh Ber Leib Friedman. DERECH EMUNA: SHULCHAN ARUCH LEBENAI HANE’URIM.
Philadelphia, S.S. Rosen, 1899. Original boards, 8vo, 4, 64 pages. Goldman 302.
A pedagogic text teaching Jewish Religion and Morals. Spine replaced, binding
repaired, corners chipped. Some dampstaining, previous owner’s bookplate. Good
Condition. (k-amr-2-4) (ID #21590) 50.00.
54. • Geffen, Tobias. LEV YOSEF: MAARAKHOT VE-HADRANIM AL MASEKHTOT...DERASHOT
LE-SHABATOT U-MOADIM. [St. Louis]: Moineshter Printing Ko, 1924. Cloth, 8vo. 239
pages, frontis. In Hebrew. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Geffen, (1870–1970)
, was a U. S. Orthodox rabbi. Geffen, who was born in Kovno, Lithuania, studied
first under Isaac Elhanan Spektor and later at the Slobodka Yeshivah. After
holding a rabbinic position in Kovno he went to the U. S. In 1903 and served
congregations in New York and Canton, Ohio. In 1910 he was appointed to
Congregation Shearith Israel, Atlanta, Georgia, where he remained active until
the end of his life. Geffen published an autobiography in Yiddish and several
volumes containing sermons, responsa on Jewish law and talmudic dissertations.
He was a zealous teacher and an energetic worker for public causes, and these
qualities, together with his talmudic scholarship, gave him an authoritative
position among Orthodox Jews in the southern U. S. (EJ, Staff) In good condition
(SPEC1-18) (ID #20989) 125.00.
55. • Kranzler, George. THE FACE OF FAITH: AN AMERICAN HASSIDIC COMMUNITY.
Baltimore: Baltimore Hebrew College Press, 1961. Cloth , 4to. 117 pages. In
English, frontis, illustrated. Ex library with usual markings in very good
condition, with a very good jacket. (MX17-4) (ID #21484) 45.00.
56. • Morantz, David. TALMUDIC TALES. Kansas City, 1934. Cloth , 12mo. 195
pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Legends, Jewish. Note(s): "This series of
Talmudic tales appeared in the Kansas City Kansan as daily columns.” (RAB17-4)
(ID #21687) 30.00.
57. • Robinson, [Zvi] H.[irsch]. TSOHAR, OR LIGHT: BEING A COLLECTION OF
ESSAYS, COMMENTS, EXPOSITIONS OF THE BIBLE, AS APPLIED TO CONTEMPORARY TIMES.
1967. , Springfield, MA: Loring & Axteli, 1902. Cloth, 8vo, 23 cm. 55, 58,
[2] pages. Includes frontis portrait of author. In English and Hebrew. Goldman
1027: "Robinson worked as a merchant in Springfield, MA, and he contributed
to Hebrew journals….There are many references to American themes, (e.g.: on
America as the standard-bearer of progress…a eulogy for President William
McKinley…on America's victory in the 1898 Spanish-American war)….Not all
copies contain the portrait of the author." SUBJECT(S): Judaism --
Miscellanea. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide (Brandeis, Yale, Newberry, Princeton,
JTSA, YU) Light wear, Good Condition. (heb-6-51) (ID #19813) 125.00.
58. • Shohet, Shaul Yedidyah. SEFER TIFERET YEDIDYAH:... SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT
VOL 2 (ONLY). St. Louis: Moineshter, 1920. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT (S): Responsa -- 1800-1945. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Stanford
University, Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, Princeton University, Jewish
Theological Seminary, University of Texas at Austin) Some water marks, in fair
condition (SPEC1-19). (ID #20990) 50.00.
OTHER COMMUNITY HISTORIES
59. • (Naxos, Greece) Reznik, Jacob. LE DUC JOSEPH DE NAXOS CONTRIBUTION A L’HISTOIRE
JUIVE DE XVIE SIECLE. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1936. Cloth, 8vo. 270 pages.
In French. Contains several copies of historic documents. SUBJECT (S): Jews in
Naxos. Nasi, Joseph, 1520-1579. OCLC lists twenty-six copies worldwide. Minimal
marginalia, book has sustained some water stains. In good condition. (MX12-19)
(ID #21338) 60.00.
60. • (Russia) Anapolski, Tsevi Hirsh. SIAH EREV:... HAMISHAH SIHOT... Odesa:
Bi-Defus L. Nittshe ve-Shutafo A. Tsederboim, 1863. Cloth, 28 pages, 23
cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Russia. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (NYPL).
Bound with: BEIT HAMIDRASH. Wien, 1865. 116 pages, Ex-library. As issued with
original blue title page, blue and yellow middle pages and green end page.
Ex-library. Hinge repair. Wear to edges and corners of cover. Stained pages.
(rab-34-6/7z) (ID #21789) 200.00.
KARAISM
62. • Ankori, Zvi. KARAITES IN BYZANTIUM: THE FORMATIVE YEARS, 970-1100. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1959. Cloth, 8vo. 546 pages. In English.
Frontispiece. SUBJECT (S): Karaites. Karaieten. In good condition. (MX13-19) (ID
#21360) 95.00.
63. • Davidson, Israel. SAADIA'S POLEMIC AGAINST HIWI AL-BALKHI: A FRAGMENT
ED. FROM A GENIZAH MS. New York: Jewish Theological Seminary OF America, 1915.
Cloth, Softcover,104 pages, 8vo. In Hebrew and English. SUBJECT (S): Karaites
controversial literature; Philosophy Jewish; Cairo Genizah; Hiwi al-Balhi, 9th
century. Davidson (1870–1939) was a scholar of medieval Hebrew literature. “He
was born in Yonava, Lithuania…In 1888, after a few years' study at Slobodka
yeshivah, he emigrated to the United States…. After completing his studies at
Columbia University, he was director of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum and chaplain at
the Sing Sing prison. In 1905 he began teaching Talmud at the Jewish Theological
Seminary, New York, and in 1915 was appointed professor of medieval Hebrew
literature. Among the most important works are…Saadia's Polemic against Hiwi
al-Balkhi (1915) ” and numerous others. (Habermann, EJ) Ex-library with usual
markings. Hinge repair. Wear to corners of cover. Otherwise, good condition.
(rab-33-4) (ID #21628) 100.00.
65. • Nemoy, Leon. KARAITE ANTHOLOGY: EXCERPTS FROM THE EARLY LITERATURE. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. Cloth, 8vo. Xxvi, 412 pages. First edition.
SUBJECT (S): Karaites; Jewish literature – translations into English. CONTNETS:
Anan ben David; Benjamin al-Nahawandi; Daniel al-Kumisi; Jacob al-Kirkisani;
Salomon ben Jeroham; Japheth ben Eli; Sahl ben masliah; Jeshuah ben Judah; Moses
ben Abraham Dar'i; Moses ben Samuel of Damascus; Aaron ben Elijah; Samuel ben
Moses al-Magribi; Ibn al-Hiti; Elijah ben Moses Basyatchi; Karaite liturgy.
Nemoy (1901-1997) was born in Balta, Russia, studied languages in Odessa, and
emigrated to the US in 1923, receiving a Ph. D from Yale in 1929. He was a
librarian both in Russia and In the Unites States. Before emigrating, he worked
at the Society for the Propagation of Knowledge in Odessa, the Academic Library
of Odessa, and the University Library of Lvov, Poland. He began his career at
Yale in 1923, eventually becoming the first curator of Hebrew and Arabic
literature at the Sterling Memorial Library, and overseeing the acquisitions of
Alexander Kohut Memorial Collection of Judaica and the Sholem Asch Collection.
Nemoy's scholarly activities were mainly devoted to research on the history of
the Karaites, including important translations and editions of Arabic, Hebrew,
and Aramaic literature. (EJ, 2007) Good condition. (SEF-12-10) (ID #20942)
30.00.
66. • ANOTHER COPY. Ex library. Good condition. (SEF-12-11) (ID #20943) 30.00.
67. • (Wieder, Naphtali). REVUE DE L’HISTOIRE DES RELIGIONS. Presses
Universitaires De France, Juillet-Septembre 19. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 74 pages.
In French. Periodical. This particular issue is titled “Compte rendu de l’ouvrage
de Naphtali Wieder: The Judean Scrolls and Karaism.” (MX13-18) (ID #21359)
30.00.
SABBATEANISM
68. • Kahana, David. תולדות
המקבלים,
השבתאים
והחסידים : על־פי
מקורות ישנים
וחדשיםTOLDOT HA-MEKUBALIM, HA-SHABTAIM VEHA-HASIDIM
`AL-PI MEKOROT YESHANIM VE-HADASHIM. VOLUME 1, EVEN NEGEF. EVEN HA-TO`IM.--KEREKH.
(ONLY). Tel Aviv: Devir, 1926. Cloth, 8vo. 153 pages. In Hebrew. Volume one (of
two) only. SUBJECT(S): Jews - biography; Cabala; Shabbethai Tzevi, 1626-1676.
Kahana (1838-1915) who "was born in Odessa, published his first article in
Ha-Meliz in 1866. He became known through his monographs on kabbalists,
Shabbateans, and Hasidim which were first published in Ha-Shahar, and then in
book form. His main work in this field is concentrated in his two-volume Toledot
ha-Mekubbalim, ha-Shabbeta'im ve-ha-Hasidim. Kahana also wrote numerous studies
on other periods of Jewish history, in particular a number of articles on
medieval grammarians and poets published in Ha-Shilo'ah.” (EJ, 2007) Ex
library. Pages tanned, good condition. (RAB-20-6) (ID #21765) 60.00.
69. • (Shabbethai Tzevi) Kahana, David.
תולדות
המקבלים,
השבתאים
והחסידים : על־פי
מקורות ישנים
וחדשים TOLDOT HA-MEKUBALIM, HA-SHABTAIM VEHA-HASIDIM
`AL-PI MEKOROT YESHANIM VE-HADASHIM. VOLUME 2, EVEN OFEL. EVEN MILUIM (ONLY).
Tel Aviv: Devir, 1926. Cloth, 8vo. Xi, 191 pages. In Hebrew. Second edition.
Volume two (of two) only. SUBJECT(S): Jews - biography; Cabala; Shabbethai Tzevi,
1626-1676. Kahana (1838-1915) who "was born in Odessa, published his first
article in Ha-Meliz in 1866. He became known through his monographs on
kabbalists, Shabbateans, and Hasidim which were first published in Ha-Shahar,
and then in book form. His main work in this field is concentrated in his
two-volume Toledot ha-Mekubbalim, ha-Shabbeta'im ve-ha-Hasidim. Kahana also
wrote numerous studies on other periods of Jewish history, in particular a
number of articles on medieval grammarians and poets published in Ha-Shilo'ah.”
(EJ, 2007) Pages tanned, title page detached, good condition. (RAB-20-5) (ID
#21764) 40.00.
70.
• Sasportas, Jacob. Emden, Jacob. קיצור
ציצית נובל
צבי / אשר חיבר
יעקב
ששפורשטש
נדפס פעם
ראשונה
באמשטרדם,
ובפעם שניה ע"י
יעקב עמדין
בדפוס שלו עם
הערותיו. SEFER TSITSAT NOVEL TSEVI LE-RABI
YAAKOV S´AS´PORTAS. Odessa, 1867. Cloth, 52 leaves [i. e, 104 pages], 8vo, 22
cm. In Hebrew. "Nidpas pa`am rishonah be-Amsterdam, uve-fa`am sheniyah `a.y.
Ya`akov `Emdin ba-defus shelo `im he`arotav." Sasportas was "born and
educated in Oran (North Africa) and became widely known for his talmudic
erudition. After his appointment as rabbi of the Tlemçen community the
neighboring communities also recognized his authority. However, when he was 37
years old he was dismissed by the government; he then proceeded to wander
throughout Europe, visiting many communities in Germany, Italy, and England. His
main ambition was the rabbinate of Amsterdam, but he did not achieve it until
1693, when he was 83 years old. Personal bitterness deriving from his lack of a
congregation which could serve as a base for his activities colored his attitude
in many disputes. He was a staunch defender of the rabbinate and the traditional
halakhah and throughout his life was involved in polemical disputes. (Dan in EJ,
2007). SUBJECT(S): Sabbathaians. Shabbethai Tsevi, 1626-1676. Stained pages.
(k-rab-1-7) (ID #21658) 200.00.
71. • Shamosh, Amnon. MARRANO MOUNTAIN: TALES OF THE EXPLUSION FROM SPAIN;
1492-1992. Rishon Lezion, Israel: Massada, 1992. Hardback, 8vo. 131 pages. In
English. SUBJECT (S): Sephardim -- Fiction. Marranos -- Portugal -- Fiction,
Nasi, Gracia, ca. 1510-1569 -- Fiction. Shabbethai Tzevi, 1626-1676 -- Fiction.
OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. In like new condition. (MX12-10) (ID #21329)
50.00.
KIMHI AND GRAMMAR
72.
• Kimhi, David, Elijah Hoechheimer Levita, , Moses Ben Hayyim Cohen, Yitshak
Ben Aharon Rittenberg. SEFER MIKHLOL. Lik: Pettsall, Poland; Lyck, 1862. Cloth,
xii, 202 pages, 12mo, 19 cm. In Hebrew. Kimhi was “a grammarian and exegete of
Narbonne, Provence. The son of Joseph Kimhi and brother and pupil of Moses Kimhi,
David was a teacher in his native town and was active in public causes. He is
known to have participated in the judgment (between 1205 and 1218) of several
contentious persons from Barcelona who dishonored the memory of Rashi. During
the Maimonidean controversy of 1232, he undertook a journey to Toledo to gain
the support of Judah Ibn Alfakhar for the Maimonideans. He was prevented from
reaching his destination because of illness but his strong defense of Maimonides
and the latter's followers together with Ibn Alfakhar's critique of Kimhi have
been preserved in the correspondence between them.” (Talmage in EJ 2007).
SUBJECT(S): Hebrew language -- Grammar. Other Titles: machlul; helek ha-dikduk.
Wear on cover and binding. Ex-library with usual markings. Stained pages.
Othwerwise, good condition. (k-rab-2-17) (ID #21616) 150.00.
73. • Ibn Janah; Abu Al-Walid Marwan. SEFER HA-RIKMAH. Frankfurt A. M.: No
Publisher, 1865. Cloth, 8vo. Xiv, 252 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew
language – grammar. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Ibn Janah was an early
11th century Spanish grammarian and lexicographer, possibly from Cordoba, Spain,
about whom not much is certain. Though he earned his living through medicine, he
studied and wrote about Jewish and Arabic language and literature. (EJ, 2007)
Marbled edges. Owner's name on title page, slight water stain on some pages,
corners bumped, good+ condition. (MX-20-7) (ID #21562) 100.00.
LEXICOGRAPHY
74. • Darmesteter, Arsene; Solomon Ben Isaac; Louis Brandin; Julien Weill. LES
GLOSES FRANÇAISES DE RASCHI DANS LA BIBLE. Paris: Durlacher, 1909. Cloth, 8vo.
147 pages. In French. SUBJECT (S): French language – Old French –
glossaries, vocabularies, etc; Bible. O. T. -- commentaries; Bible. O. T. --
glossaries, vocabularies, etc. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Darmesteter
(1846-1888) was a French philologist, who taught at the Ecole de Hautes Etudes,
the Sorbonne, and the Ecole Rabbinique. “He soon concentrated on the French
words used by medieval Bible and Talmud commentators, Rashi in particular... His
most important work in this field is the dictionary of Rashi's la'azim in the
Bible (Les gloses franLaises de Rashi dans la Bible, 1909) , and in his Talmud
commentary Les gloses franLaises dans les commentaires talmudiques de Rashi
(1929). ”(EJ) Ex library. Water stains around edges throughout, pages tanned,
good- condition. (BIBLE-5-11) (ID k
75. • Urbino, Solomon Ben Abraham, 15th Cent; Wilheimer, J. OHEL MO’ED. Vien
(Vienna): Bi-Defus G. Brog, 641 [1881].1st edition thus. Cloth, 12mo, iv, 355
pages. 20 cm. “Ve-‘atah yatsa le-or shenit. A. Y. Yonah Villhaimer."
"The first known Hebrew lexicographer in Italy during the fifteenth century
was Perez Trabot….The second lexicographer was Solomon ben Abraham of Urbino.
He lived during the late fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. In 1500 he
compiled a dictionary of Hebrew synonyms, thus becoming the second lexicographer
to produce such a work. The dictionary, entitled Ohel Mo'ed (based on Exodus
28:43 and other places in Tanakh, especially in Pentateuch), was published in
Venice by Marco Antonio Giustiniani in 1548. A new edition, published in Vienna
by Georg Brög in 1881, included annotations by Leopold Dukes (1810-1891), Wolf
Heidenheim (1757-1832) and Jonas Willheimer" (Brisman, History and Guide to
Judaic Dictionaries…, 2000, p. 50). Subject Hebrew language -- Synonyms. OCLC
lists 25 copies worldwide. Paper browning but good. This copy appears to be
missing the German language title page, otherwise complete. About Very Good
Condition. (ID #20894) 350.00.
76. • Nathan Ben Jehiel, Of Rome; Alexander Kohut; Samuel Krauss; Benjamin
Mussafia. SEFER `ARUKH HA-SHALEM: HALO HU SEFER HE-`ARUKH ASHER BO NIKVETSU KOL
HA-MILOT HA-HAMUROT BA-TALMUD U-MIDRASHIM. [Israel]: No Publisher, 1969. Cloth,
8vo. 438 pages. In Hebrew. English title: Dictionary of Talmudic Hebrew
language. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew language, Talmudic – dictionaries – Hebrew.
Nathan ben Jehiel was an 11th century Italian lexicographer. He wrote his famous
Arukh while leading the yeshiva in Rome; it is “a lexicon of the Talmud and
the Midrashim, containing all the talmudic terms in need of explanation, ” not
only explaining the words, but giving their etymologies. (EJ, 2007) Corner
bumped, Library of Congress stamp on end paper, good condition. (MX-20-17) (ID
#21571) 100.00.
SERMONS
77. • Bunin, Isaac. DIVRE YITSHAK: KOLEL DERUSHIM... New York: I. Bunin, 1931.
Cloth, 8vo. 87 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons, Hebrew – United
States. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Has Author’s name and address stamp.
Covers soiled, hinges repaired, owner's name on fly leaf, good- condition.
(RAB-23-8) (ID #20470) 30.00.
78. • Doctor, Mordecai. KOVETS NEUMIM: LI-ZEMANIM, LE-`INYANIM ULE-MIKRIM
SHONIM BE-HAYE HA-LEUM, HA-MISHPAHAH VEHA-YAHADUT, VE-NILVU `ALEHEM NEUMIM
AHADIM BI-SEFAT ANGLIT. New York: A. H. Rozenberg, 1922. Hardcover, 12mo. 113,
21 pages. In English and Hebrew. English title: Sermons and addresses. SUBJECT(S):
Occasional sermons, Jewish; Jewish sermons, Hebrew. OCLC lists 9 copies
worldwide. Hinges starting, tape label on spine, owner's name on title page,
ends of spine torn, good- condition. (RAB-23-16) (ID #20478) 30.00.
79. • Fine, Samuel M. SEFER ETAN SHEMUEL: RA`AYONOT VE-HEGYONOT LE-YAMIM
NORAIMU-MO`ADIM. St. Louis: Salz & Gelllman, 1934. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 112
pages. In Hebrew. English title: Aison Schmuel: contains thoughts, material and
sermons for the High-Holidays and other occasions. SUBJECT(S): Festival-day
sermons – Jewish; Jewish sermons, Hebrew – United States; Fasts and feast
– Judaism. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Covers creased, writing on back,
owner's stamp on title page, tape label on spine, good condition. (RAB-23-21)
(ID #20483) 30.00.
80.
• Nahmanides, Adolph Jellinek. תורת ה׳
תמימה : דרשה TORAT H.
TEMIMAH: DERASHAH. Leipzig: Heinrich Hunger, 1853. Cloth, 40 pages, 12mo, 20 cm.
In Hebrew. Jellinik (1820/1-1893) “was born in a village near Uhersky Brod (Ungarisch
Brod) , Moravia, into a family which he believed to be of Hussite origin. After
attending the yeshivah of Menahem Katz (Wannfried) in Prostejov (Prossnitz) , in
1838 he moved to Prague where he was influenced by Solomon Judah Rapoport,
Michael Jehiel Sachs, and Wolfgang Wessely. Moving to Leipzig in 1842, he
studied philosophy and Semitics at the university there, assisted Julius Fuerst
in editing the Orient, and in 1845 was appointed preacher in the new synagogue
which was established under the guidance of Zacharias Frankel. Although he
opposed the radical views of his brother, Herman Jellinek, he enthusiastically
hailed the freedom resulting from the 1848 revolution. Together with Christian
clergymen he then founded the Kirchlicher Verein fuer alle Religionsbekenntnisse,
an association open to all religious denominations, and would have represented
it at the Frankfurt German National Assembly (1848) but for the intervention of
the Saxonian minister of religious affairs. He was also on the board of an
association (Verein zur Wahrung der deutschen Interessen an den oestlichen
Grenzen) formed to support Germans in the Slav countries. In 1857 he was
appointed preacher at the new Leopoldstadt synagogue in Vienna, remaining there
until he went to the Seitenstetten synagogue in 1865. In 1862 Jellinek founded
the Beit ha-Midrash Academy where public lectures were delivered by himself,
Isaac Hirsch Weiss, and Meir Friedmann. A scholarly periodical, also called Beit
ha-Midrash, was published under its auspices. ”( Scholem, Gershom, and Meir
Lamed in EJ, 2007). SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Apologetic works -- Early works to
1800. "Mokhiah Be-zeh ha-derush maalat ha-Torah ve-Yisrael le-ene ha-amim.”
Includes bibliographical references. Wear on cover and binding. Stained pages.
Hinge repair. Otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-2-11) (ID #21610) 65.00.
BIBLE
81. • Cohen, Jacob Abraham. OTSAR HA-TEHILIM: HALAKHAH VE-AGADAH. VOLUMES 2
& 3 ONLY (OF 3). Chicago: J. A. Cohen, 1947. Cloth, 8vo. 384, 313 pages.
Volumes two and three (of three) only. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Psalms –
commentaries. Ex library with minimal markings. Good+ condition. (RAB-23-3) (ID
#20465) 50.00.
82. • Eliezer, Of Beaugency; John W. Nutt.
פירושי...על
נביאים
אחרונים:
ישעיהו PERUSHE `AL NEVIIM AHARONIM:
YESHA`YAHU. London: Joseph Baer & Co, 1879. Paper wrappers, 12mo. 145, xxx
pages. In Hebrew with English introduction. English title: Commentaries on the
Later Prophets. I. Isaiah. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Isaiah - commentaries. OCLC
lists 20 copies worldwide. Eliezer was a twelfth century Biblical commentator in
Northern France. Little is known for sure about his life, and only three of his
commentaries have come down, though he is known to have written several more. He
was an admirer of Rashi, and his ideas and language reflect Rashi's, as well as
other earlier French exegetes such as Samuel ben Meir and Joseph Kara. (EJ,
2007) Back cover missing, back endpaper creased and torn, otherwise good
condition. (RAB-21-34) (ID #21758) 75.00.
83. • Hoffmann, David. MEKHILTA DE-RABI SHIMON BEN YOHAI 'AL SEFER SHEMOT:
MELUKETET MI-TOKH MIDRASH HA-GADOL... Frankfurt A. M.: Kaufmann, 1905. Cloth,
8vo, xvi, 180 pages. 26 cm. In Hebrew with added German title page. Bound with:
Hoffmann, David, ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DIE MECHILTA DE-RABBI SIMON BEN JOCHAI,
Frankfurt, 1906, 15 pages. Subject: Bible. O. T. Exodus -- Commentaries. Simeon
ben Yohai, 2nd cent. Born in Hungary in 1843, Hoffmann was first a teacher and
then rector of the Rabbinical Seminary in Berlin, succeeding Israel Hildesheimer,
the Seminary's founder, in 1899. He wrote more than half a dozen books, and
numerous essays and articles, some of which covered the Seminary. (Singer, JE)
Light wear, Lacks pages 33-49, otherwise Good+ Condition. (heb-1-26) (ID #21683)
75.00.
84. • Moskowitz, Meyer. SEFER IMRE ME’IR: PERUSH `AL TEHILIM. New York:
Moinester Publishing Company, 1940. Cloth, 8vo. 79 pages. In Hebrew. First
edition. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Psalms – commentaries. OCLC lists 19 copies
worldwide. Ex library. Covers and end papers water stained, otherwise good
condition. (RAB-23-2) (ID #20464) 30.00.
85.
• Alshekh, Moses.ROMEMOT EL: BEUR SEFER TEHILIM / SHE-HIBER MOSHEH ALSHEKH.
Varsha: Defus Yitshak Goldman U-Varukh Kopelovitishts, 1875. Cloth, 432 pages,
8vo, 23cm. Alshekh “studied in Salonika under Joseph Taitazak and Joseph Caro,
and then emigrated to Erez Israel, settling in Safed, where he gained prominence
as an halakhic authority, a teacher in two talmudic academies, and a preacher.
He was active in communal affairs and was a member of the rabbinical court of
Joseph Caro, who conferred upon him the full ordination which had been
reintroduced by R. Jacob Berab. In turn, in 1590, Alshekh ordained Hayyim Vital,
who was his disciple in halakhah. His major field of interest was halakhah but,
acceding to requests to preach on Sabbaths, in the course of preparing his
sermons he occupied himself also with Bible exegesis. He also engaged in the
study of the Kabbalah, from which he derived the fundamentals of his religious
philosophy. According to one tradition, Isaac Luria sought to dissuade him from
pursuing kabbalistic studies.” (Preschel, Tovia, and David Derovan in EJ,
2007). Library Info: Restricted BS1429. X31 A4 1875. SUBJECT(S): Bible. Psalms
-- Commentaries, Homiletical. Bible. Psalms. Hebrew. 1875. Wear on cover and
binding. Yellow pages. Stained pages. Hebrew inscriptions on front and back
title pages including: “This book belongs to Rav Avraham Bar Dov Rabinowitz”
(k-rab-2-10) (ID #21609) 60.00.
86.
• Arnheym, Hayim. SEFER BE-MIDBAR: REVI`I LE-HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH HUH HUMASH
HA-PIKUDIM (VOL 4 OF 5 ONLY). Glogau: Prausnitz, 1841. Cloth, 104, 6 pages,
12mo. In Hebrew. Schr. Series: Torat Moshe... meturgam 'ashkenazit u-mevo'ar bi-mekomot
ha-tserikhim be'ur me'et Hayim ha-LeviArnheym ; 4; Colophon: “Druck von B. L.
Monasch in Krotoschin.” Wear on cover and binding. Hinge Repair. Ex-library
with minimal markings. Stained pages and cover. Inside front and back cover have
notes in it, otherwise in good condition. (k-rab-2-3) (ID #21602) 75.00.
87. • Braude, William G. THE MIDRASH ON PSALMS, VOLUME 1. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1959. Cloth, 8vo. Xxxvi, 563 pages. Inscribed by author.
SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Psalms – commentaries. SERIES: Yale Judaica series,
; v. 13. Braude (1907-1988) was born into a rabbinic family in Lithuania; they
moved to the United States in 1920, living first in New York, then in Denver,
and then in Ohio. He graduated from the University of Cincinnati in 1929, and
was ordained at Hebrew Union College in 1931. He became rabbi at temple Beth El
in Providence, Rhode Island a year later. While living in Providence, Braude
earned a Ph. D at Brown, later joining the faculty there. He later taught at
Yale, the hebrew University in Jerusalem, and Leo Baeck College. A Reform rabbi,
Braude was at the right-most end of the reform spectrum, arguing for the return
of traditional practices, including head coverings at services, dietary laws. In
1965, he joined Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. At a civil rights march in
Montgomery, Alabama. (EJ, 2007). Signed by author. Dust jacket has slight tears
around the edges. Otherwise, good condition. (k-rab-3-10/k-rab-3-8) (ID
#21303/21300) 45.00.
88. • ANOTHER COPY. Wear on edges of cover and binding. Otherwise, good
condition. (k-rab-3-11/12) (ID #21304/5) 40.00.
89. • Hacohen, Adam. BEURIM HADASHIM `AL YIRMEYAHU YEHEZKEL VE-KHOL SIFRE TERE
`ASAR SIFRE EMET EKHAH VE-KOHLET: HU TORAT HA-ADAM HELEK RISHON. Vilna: Bi-Defus
Y. R. Rom,lithuania; Vilna, 1858. Cloth, 8vo. Xx, 200 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT
(S): Bible. O. T. Prophets -- Commentaries. Covers chipped, writing inside front
and back covers, in fair condition (SPEC1-13) (ID #20984) 70.00.
90.
• Marcus, Ralph. LAW IN THE APOCRYPHA. New York, Columbia University Press,
1927. Cloth, 116 pages, 8vo, 26 cm. Marcus (1900-1956) was “born in San
Francisco the son of the talmudic scholar Moses Marcus, Marcus was educated at
Columbia, where he wrote his doctoral dissertation on Law in the Apocrypha
(1927) , and at Harvard where he studied with Harry A. Wolfson (1925–27). He
taught at the Jewish Institute of Religion, at Columbia (1927–43) , and at the
University of Chicago (1947–56).” (Feldman in EJ, 2007). Series: Columbia
University oriental studies, ; v. 26; Standard No: LCCN: 29-9822. SUBJECT(S):
Jewish law. Judaism -- Customs and practices. Title Subject: Bible. O. T.
Apocrypha -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Thesis (Ph. D. ) --Columbia
University, 1928. "Printed in Austria. "…. "It was originally
planned to include all matters of religious and civil law... But... It was found
necessary to confine the treatment of halakic matters to the more important
ceremonial observances. "--Pref. "Bibliographical note" on pages
[xiii]-xiv. "Abbreviations" on pages [xv]-xvi. Wear on cover, edges
and binding. Hinge repair on back cover. Otherwise, Very Good condition.
(k-rab-2-7) (ID #21606) 30.00.
91.
• Rosmarin, Aaron. MOSES IM LICHTE DER AGADA. New York, The Goldblatt Pub. Co,
1932. Cloth, 157 pages, 8vo, 23 cm. In German. SUBJECT (S): Aggada. Named
Person: Moses (Biblical leader). "Literaturverzeichnis" on pages 7-14;
"Bibliographie" on pages 151-152. Wear on cover and binding. Hinge
repair. Otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-2-12) (ID #21611) 40.00.
PIRKE AVOT
92.
• מחקרי אבות
כולל פרקי
אבות עם באור
CHAPTERS ON ETHICAL MAXIMS; OR, ETHICS OF THE FATHERS. New York [Shulsinger
Bros.], 1945. 272 pages, 8vo, 2nd ed, with additions from Talmudical sources.
In Hebrew with English title page. "First edition, Chicago,
1915."Other Titles: Mishnah. Avot. With a commentary by Rabbi Jacob
Levinson. Very Good Condition. (K-Rab 1-2) (ID #21653) 30.00.
93. • Wulliger, Mordechai. רדס
מרדכי: מאמרים
על כל התורה,
חמש מגילות,
מועדים
ותקופות השנה
SEFER PARDES MORDEKHAI: MAAMARIM `AL KOL HA-TORAH, HAMESH MEGILOT, MO`ADIM, U-TEKUFOT
HA-SHANAH, TEHILIM, PIRKE AVOT, VE-ARBA`IM SUGYOT HA-SHAS VE-`INYANIM SHONIM.
Mukacevo: No Publisher, 1928. Cloth, 8vo. 156 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Bible. O. T. -- commentaries; Talmud - commentaries. OCLC lists 11 copies
worldwide. Pages tanned, hinges repaired, good condition. (RAB-21-11) (ID
#21735) 50.00.
94. • Hirsch, Samson Raphael. PIRKE AVOT. CHAPTERS OF THE FATHERS. Jerusalem
; New York: Feldheim, 1979. Cloth, 8vo. 117 pages. In English and Hebrew.
SUBJECT (S): Mishnah. Avot -- Commentaries. Hrisch, (1808-1888) , was a rabbi
and a writer; leader and foremost exponent of Orthodoxy in Germany in the 19th
century. Born in Hamburg, Hirsch studied Talmud with his grandfather Mendel
Frankfurter there. His education was influenced by the enlightened Orthodox
rabbis Jacob Ettlinger and Isaac Bernays, and by his father, R. Raphael (who had
changed his surname from Frankfurter to Hirsch) , an opponent of the Reform
congregation at the temple in Hamburg but also a supporter of hakham Bernays who
included secular studies in the curriculum of the talmud torah of that city. (EJ,
Katz) In very good condition in a very good jacket. (RAB17-7) (ID #21690) 30.00.
95. • Petrover, Yosef Aryeh Ben Shemuel. . SEFER DIVRE YOSEF: BEURIM ‘AL
PIRKE AVOT BE-DARKHE HA-MUSAR VEHA-EMUNAH, ‘IM TOLDOTEHEM U-FERUSHEHEM SHEL
AVOT HA-UMAH. VOL 3 [ONLY]. Petah Tikvah: Y. A. Ben Sh. Petrover, 1993. Hardback
, 8vo. 377 pages. In Hebrew. Vol 3. SUBJECT(S) Mishnah. Avot -- Commentaries. ,
OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. In fine condition. (MX12-1) (ID #21320) 30.00.
AGGADA
96. • Melamed, Ezra Zion. PARASHIYOT ME-AGADOT-HA-TANAIM: MUGAHOT, MENUKADOT
U-MEFORASHOT, BE-TSERUF MAVO. Jerusalem: Kiryat Sefer, 1954. Hardcover, 8vo. 78,
134 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Aggada – commentaries; Tannaim –
commentaries. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. “Born in Shiraz, Persia, Melamed
[1903-1994] was taken to Palestine by his father, R. R. Melamed, when he was
two. He worked at the Ministry of Education (1952–56) , and was appointed
professor of Bible at the Hebrew University (1964) and of Talmud at Bar Ilan
(1961) and at Tel Aviv (1964) universities. He was elected to the Hebrew
Language Academy in 1956 and to the Higher Archaeological Council in 1963. He
was awarded the Israel Prize in 1987 for Torah literature and commentary on the
sources. Melamed's major works are in the fields of talmudic literature. Because
of his involvement with the Persian and other Oriental communities (whom he
served as honorary rabbi) and his familiarity with their traditions of custom
and language, Melamed served as an important source on such community
traditions.” (EJ, 2007) Shalom Spiegel's copy with his bookplate. Has dust
jacket. Good condition. (RAB-23-19) (ID #20481) 50.00.
97. • Nissim Ben Jacob Ben Nissim Ibn Shahin; H. Z. Hirschberg. HIBUR YAFEH
MEHA-YESHU`AH. Jewusalem: Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, 1954. Cloth, 8vo. 82, 119 pages. In
Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Aggada; Folk literature, Judeo-Arabic. SERIES: Sifriyat
mekorot ; 15. Nissim was an 11th century North African talmudist. Hibur.., his
best known work, is a collection of early Hebrew stories and folktales, “designed
to strengthen belief, faith, and morality among the people and to raise their
spirit.” (EJ, 2007) Ex library in library binding. Good condition. (RAB-23-13)
(ID #20475) 30.00.
98. • Vais, Yekutiel. רעש גדול :
אגדה על תרי״ג
מצות RA`ASH GADOL: AGADAH `AL TARYAG MITSVOT. Buenos
Aires: H. Y. Vilah, 1936. Cloth, 8vo. 822 pages. Frontispiece portrait. In
Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Commandments, six hundred and thirteen. OCLC lists 6 copies
worldwide. Ex library. Boards darkened and chipped around edges, pages tanned,
good condition. (RAB-19-14) (ID #21721) 65.00.
99. • Chajes, Zevi Hirsch. THE STUDENT'S GUIDE THROUGH THE TALMUD. London,
East And West Library, 1952. Cloth, 8vo. 290 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S):
Tradition (Judaism) Aggada. Talmud -- Introductions. Hirsch, (1805-1855) , was a
rabbinic scholar. Chajes was born in Brody, Galicia, where he studied Talmud and
rabbinics under R. Ephraim Zalman Margulies and other prominent rabbis. His
father was a highly educated banker who resided for fifteen years in Florence
before settling in Brody. The boy was taught French, German, and Italian by his
father, and also instructed in secular subjects such as natural sciences,
history, and Latin. (Encyclopedia Hebraica) In very good condition (RAB17-12)
(ID #21695) 30.00.
100. • Hamburger, Jacob. GEIST DER HAGADA: SAMMLUNG HAGADISCHER AUSPRUCHE AUS
DEN TALMUDEN UND MIDRASCHIM UBER BIBLISHCE, DOGMATISCHE, MORALISCHE UND
ANTIQUARISCHE GEGENSTANDE IN APLHABETISCHER ORDNUNG: BUCHSTABE. Leipzig: L.
Schnauss, 1857. Hardback, 8vo. 138 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Aggada --
Encyclopedias. Some water marks, back cover is missing. In fair condition.
(MX13-14) (ID #21355) 65.00.
101. • Hyman, Aaron. BET VA’AD LA-HAKHAMIM: MAFTEAH LE-KHOL HA AGADOT.
London: Goodmansfields, 1902. Cloth, 8vo. 272 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S):
Talmud -- Quotations. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Hyman (1862–1937) , was
a Russian-born London rabbi and scholar. Born in Slutsk, Belorussia, he studied
at various yeshivot and in 1885 he settled in London. Active in communal life,
he helped found the Mizrachi organization of Great Britain and in 1909, the Etz
Chaim Yeshivah of London. In 1933 he moved to Tel Aviv. All his books have
become indispensable aids to rabbis and scholars, and a number of new editions
of them have appeared. (EJ Preschel, Tovia) Envelope with the name Mrs. Louis
Petchesky, 400 Crown Street, Brooklyn NY laid in. Some pencil markings, covers
slightly detached, minor moisture marks, in fair condition. (MX12-4) (ID #21323)
30.00.
102. • Mordekhai Tsevi Ben Binyamin. SEFER MAFTEAH HA-AGADOT BMI-KOL HA-SHAS.
MAFTEAKH GOAGODOUS: LI-METSO DEVAR HEFETS... HA-MESUDAR BE-SEDER ALEF-BET.
Vilna: Bi-Defus Ha-Alamanah Veha-Ahim Rom, 1880. Cloth, 16mo (small). 200 pages.
In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Aggada -- Indexes. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide
(Stanford University, Hebrew Union College, Yale University Library) In good
condition. (SPEC1-14) (ID #20985) 150.00.
WOMEN
103. • Epstein, Louis M; Ben Tsiyon Alkala'i.
לשאלת העגונה
LI-SHEELAT HA-`AGUNAH. New York: No Publisher, 1940. Cloth, 8vo. 272 pages. 1st
edition. In Hebrew. Presentation copy, inscribed by author. An Important work.
SUBJECT(S): Agunahs. Abandoned wives. Epstein (1887-1949) was an American
"Conservative rabbi and authority on Jewish marriage law. [He] was born in
Anyksciai, Lithuania. When his father, Rabbi Ezriel Epstein, went to the United
States to accept a pulpit, he left his son behind to study at the yeshivah in
Slobodka. He graduated from Columbia University and was ordained at the Jewish
Theological Seminary in New York in 1913. He served in various congregations in
Dallas, Texas, and Toledo, Ohio, before assuming the leadership of Beth
Hamedrosh Hagdol in Roxbury, Massachusetts, in 1918 and then becoming rabbi of
Kehilath Israel in Brookline, Massachusetts, where he served for the remainder
of his career. Epstein was president of the Rabbinical Assembly and chairman of
its committee on Jewish Law. He was instrumental in framing various proposals in
Jewish law, the best known being a method of solving the agunah problem
published in his Li-She'elat ha-Agunah. Under Epstein's proposal, the husband
would authorize the wife to act as his agent for the purpose of a get. This
innovation was accepted by his colleagues but was abandoned by the Rabbinical
Assembly because of the opposition of the Orthodox rabbinate and of some members
of the faculty of the Jewish Theological Seminary.” (EJ, 2007) Wear at spine
and corners, good+ condition. (RAB-20-15) (ID #21774) 80.00.

104. • Levin, Joseph Baer. SEFER YAD HA-LEVI: YIKHLOL BE-HELEK HALAKHAH:
HADRAN `AL HA-SHAS VE-HADRAN `AL MISHNAYOT, HIDUSHE HALAKHOT U-VEURE SUGYOT BA-SHAS
U-SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT: VE-YIKHLOL BE-HELEK HA-DERUSH, DERUSHIM LA-YAMIM HA-NORAIM
ULE-KHOL HA-HAGIM VE-`AL ROV SHABTOT. HA-SHANAH VE-KHEN GAM TESHUVAH... BE-TAKANOT
`AGUNOT. New York: Ahim Shulzinger, 1949. Cloth, 4to. 270, 76, 18 pages. In
Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons; Hadran; Responsa – 1800-1948; Agunahs.
OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Ex library. Hinges repaired, water stains in
margins throughout, good- condition. (RAB-23-10) (ID #20472) 45.00.
105. • Berkovits, Eliezer. JEWISH WOMEN IN TIME AND TORAH. Hoboken, N. J.:
KTAV, 1990. Cloth, 8vo. 143 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Women in Judaism;
Women – legal status, laws, etc. (Jewish law). ISBN: 0881253111. Has dust
jacket with faded spine. Near fine condition. (MX-20-14) (ID #21568) 85.00.
106. • Friedman, Zevi Hirsch. TSEVI HEMED: KUNTRES RISHON: KOAH HA-TORAH. New
York: The Friedman Art Press, 1924. Cloth, Narrow folio. 36 leaves. In Hebrew.
First edition. SUBJECT(S): Responsa – 1800-1948; Sex – religious aspects –
Judaism; Husband and wife – religious aspects – Judaism. OCLC lists 2 copies
worldwide (Stanford, NY Public Library). Marbled edges. Bumped upper corner,
good condition. Scarce. (MX-20-18) (ID #21572) 200.00.
107. • Lerner, Anne Lapidus. WHO HAST NOT MADE ME A MAN": THE MOVEMENT
FOR EQUAL RIGHTS FOR WOMEN IN AMERICAN JEWRY. New York: American Jewish
Committee, Institute Of Human Relations, 1977. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 38 pages. In
English. SUBJECT (S): Women in Judaism. Jewish women -- United States. Feminism
-- United States. In very good condition (RAB17-1) (ID #21684) 30.00.
ANTISEMITISM
108. • Bernfeld, Simon. SEFER HA-DEMA`OT: MEORA`OT HA-GEZEROT VEHA-REDIFOT
VE-HASHMADOT. VOLUME 1 ONLY (OF 3). Berlin: Eshkol, 1923. Hardcover, 8vo. Volume
one (of three) only. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- persecutions. "Bernfeld was born
in Stanislav, Galicia, and was educated in Koenigsberg and Berlin. In 1886 he
was appointed chief rabbi of the Sephardi community of Belgrade, Serbia; he
remained there until 1894, when he returned to Berlin and devoted himself to
scholarly pursuits. He continued his literary work until his death, despite
blindness in his later years. Bernfeld wrote several monographs in Hebrew on
Jewish history and philosophy, the earliest published when he was only 19."
(Klausner, EJ) Bookplate, front joint split, good condition. (RAB-23-15) (ID
#20477) 35.00.
109. • Berkovits, Eliezer. FAITH AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. New York, KTAV Pub.
House, 1973. Cloth, 8vo. 180 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust (Jewish
theology) Holocauste, 1939-1945 -- Aspect religieux -- Judaïsme. Holocaust.
Jodendom. Berkovits, (1908–1992) , was a theologian and a Jewish philosopher.
Berkovits was born in Oradea, Romania, in 1908. He received his rabbinical
ordination in 1934 at the Berlin ("Hildesheimer") Rabbinical Seminary,
where he studied under Rabbi Jehiel Jacob *Weinberg , (author of the Seridei Esh)
; as well as from the Mir yeshivah and the rabbinate of Hungary. In parallel, he
earned a doctorate in philosophy at the Friedrich-Wilhelms (now Humboldt)
University of Berlin, where he studied under Wolfgang Kohler, one of the
founders of Gestalt psychology. After escaping Germany in 1939, Berkovits served
as a communal rabbi in Leeds, England (1940–46) ; Sydney, Australia (1946–50)
; and Boston, Massachusetts (1950–56). In 1958 he accepted the chair of the
philosophy department at the Hebrew Theological Seminary in Skokie, Illinois,
which he held until 1975. At that time, at the age of 67, Berkovits relocated to
Jerusalem, where he lived and worked until his death. During his lifetime,
Berkovits wrote 19 books and hundreds of essays and articles, covering every
major area of Jewish philosophy. (EJ, Hazony) Ex library, in good condition in a
good jacket. (k-HOLO2 10-4) (ID #20827) 30.00.
ART, LITERATURE, & POETRY
110. • Grade, Chaim; E. D. Shapir. צמח
אטלס TSEMAH ATLAS. BOOK 2. Tel Aviv: 'am 'oved, 1968.
Cloth, 8vo. 414 pages. In Hebrew. Volume two (of two) only. SUBJECT(S): Yeshivas
-- fiction. Grade (1910-1982) , born in Vilna, was a Yiddish writer. He was
first published in 1932, in Dos Vort, and his first book, Yo, was published four
years later. As a member of the Yung Vilne group, Grade "ought both to
synthesize secular Yiddish culture with new currents in world literature, and to
bring the impoverished Jewish home into contact with the progressive forces of
contemporary society.” After WWII, which he spent in Russia, he became a kind
of Jewish national poet, as he worked to confront the tragedy in his writing. (EJ,
2007) Cloth on front cover wrinkled from moisture, otherwise very good
condition. (RAB-19-12) (ID #21719) 75.00.
111. • Samuel, Ha-Nagid; Abraham Meir Habermann. שירי
ידידת ואחוה SHIRE
YEDIDUT VE-AHVAH. Tel-Aviv: Mahbarot Le-Sifrut Be-Siyu`a Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, 1945.
Cloth, 12mo. 188 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew poetry, Medieval. OCLC
lists 8 copies worldwide. Ex library. Cocked, corners bumped, water stains
inside covers and on first and last few pages, good- condition. (RAB-21-35) (ID
#21759) 45.00.
INSCRIBED BY EPHRAIM DEINARD TO JACOB NEUSNER'S MENTOR, BENJAMIN SMITH
112.
• Raffalovich, Samuel. מטבעות
היהודים ספר
כולל תלדות
המטבעות
בישראל MATBEOT HA-YEHUDIM: SEFER KOLEL
TOLDOT HA-MATBEOT BE-YISRAEL... Yerushalayim: Bi-Defus S. Tsukerman (Ephraim
Deinard), 1913. Softcover, vi, 6, 199 pages, 35 plates, 8vo, 24 cm. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Coins, Jewish. Other Titles: Coins of the Jews, history of Jewish
coinage. Facsimile cover glued on to original paper. Spine repaired and
replaced. Facsimile cover mounted onto front endpaper, which was inscribed on
the reverse by the publisher (Ephraim Deinard! ) Benjamin Smith, the mentor of
Jacob Neusner. Wear to the cover. Stained pages. First 3 pages, chippings in
lower left corner. Last 10 pages have small chips in lower left corner.
Otherwise in good condition. (k-rab-2-2) (ID #21601) 75.00.
113. • Zalmanoff, Samuel. SEFER HANIGUNIM BOOK OF CHASIDIC SONGS. Nichoah,
1957. Cloth, 8vo. In English. In very good condition. (MX19-23) (ID #21553)
80.00.
RAMBAM
114. • Ben Joseph, Tanhum, Of Jerusalem; Barukh Avraham Toledano.למרשד
אלכאפי :
המדריך
המספיק SEFER AL-MURSHID AL-KAFI: HA-MADRIKH
HA-MASPIK. Tel Aviv: No Publisher, 1960. Cloth, 8vo. 223 pages. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Hebrew language, post-Biblical - dictionaries; Hebrew language -
dictionaries - Judeo-Arabic; Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 - dictionaries. OCLC
lists 10 copies worldwide. Tanhum ben Joseph (c. 1220-1291) was a
"philologist and biblical exegete. Few biographical details are known of
him. As his name indicates, either he or his family originated from Jerusalem,
and according to Bacher, he lived for some time in Erez Israel and subsequently
went to Egypt, where he died. Tanhum had an extensive knowledge of philosophy,
and knew a number of languages, including Arabic and Greek, and it would appear
that he knew medicine. He had a profound knowledge of all the biblical exegetes
and grammarians who had preceded him. He was the last representative of the
rational school of biblical exegetes in the East, but the "central
pillars" upon which he based his works were "the words of the revered
Rabbi Moses b. Maimon in his scientific outlook and his religious beliefs, and
the words of R. Jonah Ibn Janah in grammar and philology.” Al-Murshid al-Kafi
[is] a lexicon giving in alphabetical order the nouns and verbs in Maimonides'
Mishneh Torah. This work is of considerable importance on account of the new
Hebrew terms which he coined, and it constitutes the greatest codex of
Maimonides' work.” (EJ, 2007) Shalom Spiegel's copy with his bookplate. Boards
slightly worn, good+ condition. (RAB-20-24) (ID #21783) 100.00.
115. • Gershoni, Yehudah. ספר משפט
המלוכה : על
הלכות מלכים
להרמב״ם MISHPAT HA-MELUKHAH: `AL
HILKHOT MELAKHIM LEHA-RAMBAM. New York: Saphrograph, 1949. Cloth, 4to. 411
pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law; Mainomides, Moses, 1135-1204. Mishneh
Torah; Kings and rulers in rabbinical literature. OCLC lists 18 copies
worldwide. Ex library. Corners bumped, front hinge starting, paper stuck to back
cover, good condition. (RAB-20-10) (ID #21769) 50.00.
116. • Finkelstein, Louis. MAIMONIDES AND THE TANNAITIC MIDRASHIM.
Philadelphia, Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1935. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 49 pages (pp. 469-517) 24 cm. "Reprinted [i.e. offprinted]
from the Jewish quarterly review, new series, v. 25, no. 4." SUBJECT:
Midrash. Very Good+ Condition. (rab-34-8) (ID #21792) 30.00.
117. • Forchheimer, Paul. LIVING JUDAISM: THE MISHNA OF AVOTH WITH THE
COMMENTARY AND SELECTED OTHER CHAPTERS OF MAIMONIDES TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH AND
SUPPLEMENTED WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A SYSTEMATIC OUTLINE FOR A MODERN JEWISH
PHILOSOPHY. Jerusalem ; New York: Feldheim Publishers, 1974. Cloth, 8vo. 240
pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Judaism and science. Mishnah. Avot --
Commentaries. In very good condition in a very good jacket. (RAB17-14). (ID
#21697) 30.00.
118. • Hershman, Abraham M; Maimonides, Moses. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES. BOOK
FOURTEEN: THE BOOK OF JUDGES. New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1949.
Cloth, 8vo. Xxv, 335 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law; Courts,
Jewish; Judges (Jewish law). SERIES: Yale Judaica series; v. 3. "Hershman
was born in Neustadt, Poland, immigrating to the U. S. In 1896. Ordained at the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America (1906) , he served in Syracuse, New York,
then went to Detroit's Congregation Shaarey Zedek (1907) , which he led until
1946, when he became rabbi emeritus. Founder and president of the Detroit
Zionist Organization, Hershman was also principal of the Division Street Talmud
Torah, Detroit's first Jewish communal school; delegate to the first American
Jewish Congress; and a founder of the Jewish Community Council.” (Katz, EJ) Ex
library with usual markings. Very good condition. In dust jacket, very good
condition. (k-rab-3-6) (ID #21298) 30.00.
119. • Hershman, Abraham M; Maimonides, Moses. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES. BOOK
FOURTEEN: THE BOOK OF JUDGES. New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1949.
Cloth, 8vo. Xxv, 335 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law; Courts,
Jewish; Judges (Jewish law). SERIES: Yale Judaica series; v. 3. "Hershman
was born in Neustadt, Poland, immigrating to the U. S. In 1896. Ordained at the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America (1906) , he served in Syracuse, New York,
then went to Detroit's Congregation Shaarey Zedek (1907) , which he led until
1946, when he became rabbi emeritus. Founder and president of the Detroit
Zionist Organization, Hershman was also principal of the Division Street Talmud
Torah, Detroit's first Jewish communal school; delegate to the first American
Jewish Congress; and a founder of the Jewish Community Council.” (Katz, EJ) Ex
library with usual markings. Very good condition. (k-rab-3-6) (ID #21453) 30.00.
120. • Klein, Isaac; Moses Maimonides. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES, BOOK TWELVE:
THE BOOK OF ACQUISITION. New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1951. Cloth,
8vo. Xv, 335 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law; Property (Jewish
law). OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. CONTENTS: Sales; Original acquisition and
gifts; Neighbors; Agents and partners; Slaves. SERIES: The code of Maimonides;
bk. 12; Yale Judaica series; v. 5; Variation: Maimonides, Moses, ; 1135-1204.;
Mishneh Torah; English; bk. 12. "Klein, born in Ruthenia, was taken to the
United States in 1921. He was ordained by the Jewish Theological Seminary
(1934). During World War II Rabbi Klein was an American Army chaplain overseas,
earning six battle stars, and helped to reestablish many devastated European
Jewish communities. He was rabbi in Springfield, Massachusetts (1934-53) , and
from then in Buffalo, New York. He wrote Ten Commandments in a Changing World
(1944) and an English translation and commentary on The Code of Maimonides, Book
Twelve: Book of Acquisition (1951). Rabbi Klein served as president of the
Rabbinical Assembly, and wrote many of its important responsa, including
problems of abortion according to Jewish law, autopsy according to Jewish law,
questions of medical ethics, halizah, and the marriage of kohen and convert.”
(Reimer, EJ) Ex library with usual markings. Cover binding faded. Very good
condition. (RAB-25-4) (ID #21455) 35.00.
121. • Rabinowitz, Jacob J; Maimonides, Moses. CODE OF MAIMONIDES-BOOK
THIRTEEN-THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS. New Haven, Conn: Yale University Press, 1949.
Cloth, 8vo. Xxiv, 345 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. SERIES:
Yale Judaica series; v. 2; “Born in Volkovysk, Poland, Rabinowitz, after
teaching for several years in Vitebsk, left in 1900 for Switzerland, where he
started to write. Upon his return to Russia in 1904, he became active in Zionist
affairs and began his long career as journalist and author. From 1907 until his
departure for Erez Israel in 1910, he was active in the Odessa Committee,
becoming M. M. Ussishkin's principal aide. In Erez Israel he first settled in
Petah Tikvah, but moved to Tel Aviv in 1923. Together with A. Barash he founded
the literary journal Hedim (1922) , which became a forum for both the old and
young generations of writers and an outstanding expression of the literary
milieu in Erez Israel from the time of the Third Aliyah. His own contributions
consisted of monographs on various authors. In addition, he wrote a regular
column for Davar, contributed to many literary periodicals, and published
translations” such as this one. (Kressel, EJ) Ex library with usual markings.
In dust jacket, good condition. (k-rab-3-7) (ID #21299) 30.00.
122. • ANOTHER COPY. Ex library with usual markings. Faded binding cover.
Otherwise, very good condition. (RAB-14-17) (ID #21454) 30.00.
123. • Maimonides, Moses and Hyamson, Moses. משנה
תורה THE MISHNEH TORAH. New York, 1937. Cloth, 8vo. In
Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law -- Early works to 1800. Maimonides, The most
illustrious figure in Judaism in the post-talmudic era, and one of the greatest
of all time, Maimonides was born in Cordoba, Spain, to his father Maimon, dayyan
of Cordoba and himself a renowned scholar and pupil of Joseph ibn Migash. He
continues his genealogy, "the son of the learned Joseph, son of Isaac the
dayyan, son of Joseph the dayyan, son of Obadiah the dayyan, son of the rabbi
Solomon, son of Obadiah" (end of commentary to Mishnah) ; traditions extend
the genealogy to R. Judah ha-Nasi. Posterity even recorded the day and hour and
even minute of his birth, "On the eve of Passover (the 14th of Nisan) which
was a Sabbath, an hour and a third after midday, in the year 4895 (1135) of the
Creation" (Sefer Yuhasin). Maimonides' grandson David gives the same day
and year without the hour (at the beginning of his commentary to tractate Rosh
Ha-Shanah). (EJ, Staff) In very good condition (RAB17-10) (ID #21693) 60.00.
124. • Maimonides, Moses. Translated by Solomon Gandz. Edited by Julian
Obermann. . SANCTIFICATION OF THE NEW MOON. New Haven: Yale University Press.
1956. Cloth,
8vo. Lx, 160 pages. First edition. Gold titles. Illustrated with diagrams. Yale
Judaica Series, Volume XI. The Code of Maimonides, Book Three, Treatise Eight.
Astronomical Commentary by Otto Neugebauer. Translation of: Kidush ha-hodesh.
Includes bibliographical notes, list of abbreviations, glossary and index.
SUBJECT (S): New moon (Judaism) -- Early works to 1800. Ex-library with usual
markings. Very good condition. In dust jacket, very good condition. (k-rab-3-16)
(ID #21310) 30.00.
125. • Maimonides, Moses. translated by Herbert Danby. THE BOOK OF CLEANNESS.
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1957. Cloth, 8vo. Xlv, 645 pages. Second
printing. Gold titles. Frontispiece portrait of Herbert Danby. Yale Judaica
Series, Volume VIII. The Code of Maimonides, Book Ten. Translation of Tahara.
Includes bibliographical notes, list of abbreviations, glossary and index.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Ex-library with usual markings. Very good condition. In
dust jacket, very good condition. (k-rab-3-2) (ID #21294) 80.00.
126. • Maimonides, Moses. translated by Herbert Danby. THE BOOK OF OFFERINGS.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1963. Cloth, 8vo. XxI, 236 pages.
Third printing. Gold titles. Yale Judaica Series, Volume IV. The Code of
Maimonides, Book Nine. Includes bibliographical notes, list of abbreviations,
glossary and index. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Judaism -- Customs and practices.
OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide of this edition. Ex-library with usual marks,
Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (k-rab-3-1) (ID #21293) 30.00.
127. • Maimonides, Moses. translated by Mendell Lewittes. THE BOOK OF TEMPLE
SERVICE. New Haven: Yale University Press. 1957. Cloth, 8vo. Xxvii, 525 pages.
First edition. Gold titles. Illustrated with 2 pull-out figures after page 498.
Yale Judaica Series, Volume XII. The Code of Maimonides, Book Eight. Includes
bibliographical notes, list of abbreviations, glossary, scriptural references,
and index. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Judaism -- Customs and practices. Ex-library
with usual markings. Very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition.
(k-rab-3-4) (ID #21296) 45.00.
128. • Maimonides, Moses; Klien, B. D. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES, BOOK SIX: THE
BOOK OF ASSEVERATIONS. New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1962. Cloth,
8vo. Xxv, 273 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law; Oaths (Jewish law). SERIES: Code
of Maimonides; bk. 6; Yale Judaica series; v. 15; Variation: Maimonides, Moses,
; 1135-1204.; Mishneh Torah; English; bk. 6. Maimonides (1135-1204) , “known
in rabbinical literature as "Rambam" from the acronym Rabbi Moses Ben
Maimon...[was a] rabbinic authority, codifier, philosopher, and royal physician.”
Born in Cordoba, Spain, he was “[t]he most illustrious figure in Judaism in
the post-talmudic era, and one of the greatest of all time. ”(EJ) Ex library
with usual markings. Very good condition. In dust jacket, very good condition.
(k-rab-3-5) (ID #21297) 30.00.
128A. • Maimonides, Moses. translated by Solomon Gandz and Hyman Klein. THE BOOK OF SEASONS. New Haven: Yale University Press. 1961. Cloth, 8vo. xxxiv, 633 pages. First edition. Gold titles. Yale Judaica Series, Volume XIV. The Code of Maimonides, Book Three. Translation of: Sefer zemanim. Includes bibliographical notes, list of abbreviations, glossary, scriptural references, index, and appendices. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Very Good+ Condition. (SPEC-2-7) (ID #19683) $50.00.
129. • Moses Maimonides; Gotthold Weil. ÜBER DIE LEBENSDAUER. Basel, Karger,
1953. Staples , 8vo. 59 pages. In very good condition. (MX17-11) (ID #21491)
35.00.
130. • Tauber, Israel. EZRAH RAANAN: KETSAT HEAROT AL TOLDOT HA-RAMBAM VE-AL
DERAKHAV U- FESAKAV ASHER LIKATETI MI-PI SEFARIM VE-SOFRIM. Pressburg:vays,
1862. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 38 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Maimonides, Moses,
1135-1204. Added t. P.: Esrach raanon. Fragile acidic paper. In fair condition
(SPEC1-1) (ID #20972) 50.00.
131. • Tauber, Jack. HAZON YA`AKOV, BEUR `AL HA-RAMBAM HILKHOT TALMUD TORAH.
Tel Aviv: Zioni, 1964. Cloth, 8vo. 109 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Maimonides,
Moses, 1135-1205. Mishneh Torah -- commentaries. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide.
Has rubbed dust jacket. Ex library. Good condition. (SEF-12-16) (ID #20948)
30.00.
132. • Yellin, David and Abrahams, Israel. MAIMONIDES;. Philadelphia, Jewish
Publication Society Of America, 1903. Cloth, 16mo. 239 pages. Illus. In English.
SUBJECT (S): Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. In very
good condition (RAB17-13) (ID #21696) 30.00.
RASHI
133. • Isserlein, Israel Ben Pethahiah; Barukh Ben Avraham, Mi-Kosov; Mosheh,
Sofer Setam Mi-K. K. Prshevorsk; Yesha`yah Ben Mosheh Shemuel Gross.
ילקוט ישעיה:
פירוש יקר על
רש״י ...
וקונטרס
קצורי דרשות ...
ופירוש ... על
חמש מגילות:
ספר שלשה
עמודי זהב YALKUT YESHA`YAH:
PERUSH YEKAR `AL RASHI... VE-KUNTRES KITSURE DERASHOT... U-FERUSH... `AL HAMESH
MEGILOT: SEFER SHELOSHAH `AMUDE ZAHAV. Brooklyn: Ya'akov Postar, 1939. Cloth,
8vo. In Hebrew. Complete, three volumes in one. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons,
Hebrew; Rashi, 1040-1105. Perush Rashi 'al ha-Taorah; Bible. O. T. Pentateuch -
commentaries; Bible. O. T. Five Scrolls - commentaries. OCLC lists 1 copy
worldwide (Yeshiva Univ). Inscription on fly leaf, tape mark on spine, good
condition. (RAB-21-29) (ID #21753) 50.00.
134. • Blumenfield, Samuel M. MASTER OF TROYES; A STUDY OF RASHI, THE
EDUCATOR. New York: Published for the Jewish Institute of Religion [by] Behrman
House, 1946. Cloth, 8vo. Xii, 208 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews – education –
history; Rashi, 1040-1105. CONTENTS: Part I. Education in France in the time of
Rashi; Part II. Jewish education in the days of Rashi; Part III. Rashi and his
contribution to education. “Born in Letichev, Russia, Blumenfield [1901-1972]
was superintendent of the Chicago Board of Jewish Education until 1954, and also
headed Chicago's College of Jewish Studies as dean, and later as president. From
1954 until his retirement in 1968, he served as director of the Department of
Education and Culture of the Jewish Agency (American Section). ”(Spotts, EJ).
Yellowing of pages. Wear to binding. Otherwise, good condition. (k-rab-3-14) (ID
#21448) 50.00.
135. • ANOTHER COPY. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear on cover and
binding. Some pages slightly bent at edges. Otherwise, good condition.
(k-rab-3-14) (ID #21308) 45.00.
136. • Liber, Maurice. Trans: Szold, Adele. RASHI. Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society Of America, 1938. Cloth, 278 pages, map, geneal. table. In
English. SUBJECT(S): Rashi, 1040-1105. Liber, (1884-1956), was chief rabbi of
France and a scholar. Born in Warsaw, Liber went to Paris with his parents at
the age of four. He graduated from the Ecole Rabbinique de Paris in 1907 and
began lecturing on Jewish history there. In 1911 he was appointed assistant to
the chief rabbi of Paris, serving as an army chaplain and receiving the Croix de
Guerre during World War I. In 1920 Liber became rabbi at the Rue de la Victoire
synagogue, in 1921 lecturer in the history of rabbinic Judaism at the Ecole
Pratique des Hautes Etudes, and in 1927 succeeded his teacher Israel LMvi as
professor. He was appointed director of religious education by the Paris
Consistoire in 1930 and, two years later, head of the Ecole Rabbinique. In 1934
Liber was appointed chief rabbi of France par interim, to assist the aging
IsraLl LMvi in his task. (EJ, Staff). Ex-library, good condition. (RAB17-8) (ID
#21691) 30.00.
137. • Rashi. Pearl, Chaim, Trans. RASHI, COMMENTARIES ON THE PENTATEUCH.
PERUSH RASHI `AL HA-TORAH. ENGLISH. SELECTIONS. New York, Norton, 1970. Cloth,
8vo. 256 pages. In English. Series: The B'nai B'rith Jewish heritage classics;
SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Pentateuch -- Commentaries. In very good condition in
a very good jacket. Copy 2 has not dust jacket. (RAB17-6) (ID #21689) 30.00.
138. • Bentsher, Barukh. מצות השם:
כולל תרי"ג
מצות כסדר
התורה, ע"פ דעת
הרמב"ם, רמב"ן,
סמ"ג: גם תקוני
תשובה על
העבירות: גם
סדר עבודת
תמידין
ומוספין ושאר
עבודת צבור
שהיו בבית
המקדש לאמרם
כל אחד בזמנו ;
ונתוסף עוד
הגהות
והוספות
תקונים / מאת
יוסף בהגאון
בונם גינס. MITSVOT HA-SHEM:
KOLEL TARYAG MITSVOT KE-SEDER HA-TORAH, 'A.P. DA'AT HA-RAMBAM, RAMBAN, SEMAG:
GAM TIKUNE TESHUVAH 'AL HA-'AVEROT: GAM SEDER 'AVODAT TEMIDIN U-MUSAFIN U-SHE'AR
'AVODAT TSIBUR SHE-HAYU BE-VET HA-MIKDASH LE-AMERAM KOL EHAD BI-ZEMANO ;.
VE-NITVASEF 'OD HAGAHOT VE-HOSAFOT TIKUNIM / ME-ET YOSEF BEHA-GA'ON BUNEM GINS.
New York: Grois, 1975. Cloth, 8vo. 248 pages. In Hebrew. Reprinted, with
additions, from the 1875 edition. SUBJECT(S): Commandments, Six hundred and
thirteen. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (New York Public Library). Very good
condition. (RAB-21-21) (ID #21745) 30.00.
SPINOZA
139.
• Kogan, Barry S, editor. SPINOZA: A TERCENTENARY PERSPECTIVE. No Place
(Cincinnati), Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, [1979]. First
Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, xiii, 106 pages. Contains essays by Gottschalk,
Popkin, Feuer, Savan and Mihaly. Very Good, in original wrappers. (k-rab-1-33)
(ID #21650) 40.00.
139A.
• Hessing, Siegfried (editor). DREIHUNDERT JAHRE EWIGKEIT. SPINOZA-FESTSCHRIFT
1632-1932. The Hague, 1962. 2. Vermehrte Auflage. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket.
XLII, 205 pages. Contributions by David ben Gurion, Brucar, Brunner, Dubnow,
Einstein, Freud, Gebhardt, Hessing, Klausner, Romain Rolland, Siegel,
Wassermann, Arnold Zweig, and others. Bookplate, light wear to cloth, Very Good
Condition. (ID #21648) (k-rab-1-33) 30.00.
140.
• Wolfson, Harry Austryn. FROM PHILO TO SPINOZA: TWO STUDIES IN RELIGIOUS
PHILOSOPHY. Behrman House, 1977. ISBN: 0874412625. ISBN-13: 9780874412628.
Paperback, 12mo, 64 pages. Wolfson (1887-1974) was born in Belorussia, and
emigrated to the Unites States in 1903. He attended Harvard, and then became a
member of its faculty in 1915. He was a member of the American Academy for
Jewish Research, the Mediaeval Academy of America, the American Oriental
Society, and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. A scholar of Spinoza and
Crescas, Wolfson particularly focused on heir relation to earlier philosophers,
such as Aristotle, Plato, and the Islamic philosopher Averroes. (Hyman, EJ) Very
Good Condition. (K-rab-1-31) (ID #21649) 50.00.
YIDDISH
141. • Danzig, Abraham Ben Jehiel Michal; Joseph Ben Ephraim Karo.
יי אדם : הועתק
מהספר חיי אדם
בלה״ק שחבר
אברהם דאנציג
... עש שטייען
אלע דינים פון
דעם שולחן
ערוך אורח
חיים אונ
אנדערע
פוסקים [עם
חכמת אדם נעתק
מהספר חכמת
אדם בלה״ק ...
דער צווייטר
טייל פון דעם
חיי אדם,
דרינען
שטייען דיא
דינים פון
אנדערע
פוסקים] HAYE ADAM: HU`ATAK MEHA-SEFER HAYE
ADAM BE-L. HA-K. SHE-HIBER AVRAHAM DANTSIG... ES SHTEYEN ALE DINIM FUN DEM
SHULHAN `ARUKH ORAH HAYIM UN ANDERE POSKIM... [`IM HOKHMAT ADAM NE`TAK
MEHA-SEFER HOKHMAT ADAM BI-L. HA-K... DER TSVAITER TAIL. FUN DEM HAYE ADAM,
DRINEN SHTEYEN DI DINIM FUN SHULHAN `ARUKH YOREH DE`AH UN ANDERE POSKIM]. Vilna:
Ha-Almanah Veha-Ahim Rom, 1912. Cloth, 8vo. 168, 80 pages. Complete, two volumes
bound together. In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law - modern period; Judaism -
customs and practices. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (JTSA , George Washington
Univ), none west of DC. Pages tanned, boards worn, front fly leaf torn, good
condition. Scarce. (RAB-19-9) (ID #21716) 175.00.
142. • Vend, Benjamin. שראל׳ס
אוצרות :
געדאנקען,
מיינונגען
און דער בליק
פון די אלטע
אידישע חכמים
אויף כמעט אלץ
וואס דעם
מאדערנעם
מענשן
אינטערעסירט
צו וויסן ISRAEL'S TREASURES:
QUOTATIONS FROM THE SCRIPTURES AND TALMUD WHICH REPRESENT THE VIEWS OF ISRAEL'S
ANCIENT SAGES ON ALMOST EVERY TOPIC THAT A MODERN PERSON IS INTERESTED IN.
YISROELS OYTSRES: GEDANKEN, MEYNUNGEN UN DER BLIK FUN DI ALTE IDISHE HOKHMIM.
OYF KIMAT ALTS VOS DEM MODERNEM MENSHN INTERESIRT TSU VISN. New York: Hebrew
Publishing Company, 1926. Cloth, 8vo. 148, 188 pages. In English and Yiddish.
SUBJECT(S): Talmud - quotations; Bible. O. T. -- quotations. Ex library. Gift
inscription, very good condition. (RAB-20-1) (ID #21760) 30.00.
OTHER TITLES IN RABBINCS, MEDIEVALIANA, JEWISH THOUGHT, & RELATED SUBJECTS
143. • BEIT HAMIDRASH. Wien, 1865. Cloth, 116 pages, 8vo. Ex-library. Original
blue title page, blue and yellow middle pages and green end page. Bound with:
Anapolski, Tsevi Hirsh. SIAH EREV:... HAMISHAH SIHOT...Odesa: Bi-defus L.
Nittshe ve-shutafo A. Tsederboim, Ukraine. 1863, 28 pages. Hinge repair. Wear to
edges and corners of cover. Ex-library. Some stained pages. Otherwise, good
condition. (rab-34-6/7z) (ID #21790) 200.00.
144. • SEFER TOLDOT ALEKSANDROS HA-MAKDONI. THE BOOK OF THE GESTS OF ALEXANDER
OF MACEDON, A MEDIAEVAL HEBREW VERSION OF THE ALEXANDER
ROMANCE. Cambridge, MA, Medieval
Academy of America.1st Edition. Cloth. 8vo; 109, 227, x pages. Mediaeval Academy of America; Publication no. 75. Bibliography on pages
223-227. In Hebrew & English "Based chiefly on the Historia de preliis,
by Leo, archpresbyter.” Ex-library with usual markings. Wear on binding and
corners of cover. (ID #21311) 60.00.
145. •ספורי כלילה
ודמנה \ תרגמו
מערבית בידי
אברהם
אלמאליה, עם
מבוא מאת
המתרגם SIPURE KALILA V'DIMNA. Tel-Aviv, Dvir,
1926. Cloth, xviii, 155 pages, 8vo, 25 cm. In Hebrew. Other Titles: Kalilah
wa-Dimnah. Hebrew; Fables of Bidpai; Hebrew. Ex-library with usual markings.
Wear on cover and binding. Minimal water stain in lower corner of binding on
first 20 pages. Otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-2-14) (ID #21613) 50.00.
146. • . מדרש הלל, או,
ספר המעשים MIDRASH HALEL O
SEFER HA-MA`ASIM. Warsaw: Traklin, 1924. Cloth, 8vo. 46 pages. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Hallel. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. SERIES: Midrashim va-agadot.
Bookplate, hinges repaired, pages tanned, good condition. (RAB-20-23) (ID
#21782) 50.00.
147.
• Aschkenazi, Eli`ezer. טעם
זקנים: קבוץ
חבורים...
בעניני החכמה
ןהאמונה
והמדע. TA`AM ZEKENIM: KOVETS HIBURIM U-KETUVIM
VE-SHIRIM BE `INYENE HA-HOKHMAH VEHA-EMUNAH VEHA-MADA. Frankfurt Am Main: J.
Kauffman, 1854. Cloth, 12mo, 78 pages, xii p; 22 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Hebrew literature. Geonic literature. Very Good Condition. Some wear on the
binding, staining on some pages. Title Page has slight tear in top corner.
(k-rab-1-3) (ID #21654) 100.00.
148.
• Eleazar Ben Jacob, Ha-Bavli, Heinrich Brody.
דיואן: קובץ
שירי רבי
אלעזר בן יעקב
הבבלי DIVAN: KOVETS SHIRE ELAZAR BEN YAAKOV HA-BAVLI. Jerusalem: Hotsaat Mekitse
Nirdamim, 1935. Cloth, 159 pages, 8vo, 25 cm. In Hebrew. English Title page.
"Eleazar (c.1195-1250) seems to have been a sort of house poet for the
well-to-do Jewish families of Iraq. He represents himself as a disciple of Moses
ben Sheshet al-Andalusi, who introduced him to the techniques of Andalusian
poetry. In addition to its importance to poetry, the diwan is a historical
source of utmost significance for the history of Iraqi Jews during the 13th
century. It provides a glimpse into the wealthy and highly educated leading
Jewish families in Baghdad, Basra, Mosul, Wasit, Hilla, and other places in
Iraq. The diwan is replete with the names (more than 400) of not only the
contemporary geonim but also of eminent Jewish personalities, among them
physicians, scholars, astronomers, administrators, keepers of the mint, and
other state dignitaries in the service of the Abbasid caliphate in its declining
years. The high-sounding titles of the Jewish notabilities indicate the social
level and the great role played by them both in the community and in state and
society. With the help of Arab chronicles, particularly of Ibn al-Fuwati, these
personalities can be identified in their historical perspective.” (Fischel,
Walter, and Angel Sáenz-Badillos in EJ, 2007). From the Jewish Theological
Seminary of America Library with bookplate. Series: Sefarim ha-yotsim la-or al
yede hevrat Mekitse nirdamim; SUBJECT(S): Hebrew literature, Medieval. Added
title page: Diwan of Eleasar ben Jaakob ha-Babli. Wear on the cover and binding.
Few tears, otherwise Very Good Condition. (k-rab-1-20) (ID #21671) 85.00.
149. • Epstein, Jacob Nahum. מכילתא
דרבי שמעון בן
יוחאי, עפ״י
כתבי יד מן
הגניזה
וממדרש הגדול MEKILTA DE-RABI SHIMON BEN YOHAI: `AL PI KITVE YAD MIN HA-GENIZAH MI-MIDRASH HA-GADOL:
`IM MAVO, HILUFE GIRSAOT VE-HE`AROT. Jerusalem: Hierosolymis Mekize Nirdamim,
1955. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 58, 303 pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Bible. O. T. Exodus - commentaries. SERIES: Sefarim ha-yotsim la-or `al yede
Hevrat mekitse nirdamim. Epstein (1878-1952) was born in Brest-Litovsk and
studied in Vienna and Berne. In 1925 he became a professor at the then-new
Hebrew University. "He formulated the basis for a new approach to talmudic
studies in which he trained generations of scholars. Early in his career Epstein
devoted studies to books of the Bible and the Elephantine papyri, but the major
portion of his life's work was dedicated to rabbinical literature, particularly
to the Mishnah text. In the field of geonic literature, Epstein edited the
geonic commentary to the sixth order of the Mishnah , the introduction to which
had studies on the she'iltot of R. Aha Gaon. His contribution to the modern
study of rabbinical literature was of far-reaching importance. Epstein's essays
and reviews appeared in many learned periodicals, and he was cofounder and
coeditor of the quarterly Devir, and edited the first 23 volumes of the
quarterly Tarbiz. He was an active member of the Vaad ha-Lashon and presided
over several of its committees.” (staff, EJ) Ex library. Tanned, tears to
backstrip, good condition. (RAB-21-26) (ID #21750) 40.00.
150. • Falk, Ze'ev W. HEBREW LAW IN BIBLICAL TIMES: AN INTRODUCTION.
Jerusalem: Wahrmann Books, 1964. Cloth, 8vo. 179 pages. First edition. SUBJECT
(S): Jewish law – history. Has faded dust jacket. Very good condition.
(RAB-23-14) (ID #20476) 30.00.
151. • Farbridge, Maurice H. JUDAISM AND THE MODERN MIND. New York: Macmillan,
1927. Cloth, Large 12mo. Xi, 300 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Judaism --
20th century. CONTENTS: Judaism and some of its modern substitutes; The
greatness of the Bible; Bible difficulties—moral and scientific; Judaism and
miracles; Judaism and the higher criticism; Is the Bible inspired? ; Jewish
tradition—its nature and significance; The authority of Jewish tradition;
Should we change our form of service? ; Summary. Has dust jacket. Occasional
light pencil marginalia, a little tanned, good condition. (SEF-12-7) (ID #20939)
30.00.
152. • Federbush, Simon. THE JEWISH CONCEPT OF LABOR. New York: Torah Culture
Department of the Jewish Agency, 1956. Cloth, 8vo. Viii, 63 pages. First
edition. SUBJECT (S): Labor – religious aspects – Judaism. OCLC lists 25
copies worldwide. CONTENTS: Judaism's economic law; Collective: the Jewish view;
Sages, society, and socialism; Labor—blessing or a curse; Evaluation of labor;
Slavery and its prohibition; The Jewish labor law. Good+ condition. (SEF-12-15)
(ID #20947) 30.00.
153. • Freeman, Meyer. נחלת
מאיר: ...
חידושים
וביאורים של
ש״ס בבלי
וירושלמי SEFER NAHALAT MEIR:
VE-HU HIDUSHIM U-VEURIM `AL SHAS BAVLI VI-YERUSHALMI. New York: No Publisher,
1928. Cloth, 4to. 125 pages. In Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT(S): Talmud -
commentaries. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Advertisement for the book laid in.
Ex library. Small tear on spine, good condition. (RAB-21-7) (ID #21731) 45.00.
154. • Getzow, Nachman Zevi. על
נהרות בבל
דברי ימי בבל
ועתותיה : מצב
בני ישראל בין
העמים בארץ
ההיא `AL NAHAROT BAVEL: SHE-SHAM YASHEVU AVOTENU: DIVRE
YEME BAVEL VE-`ITOTEHA: MATSAV BENE YISRAEL BEN HA-`AMIM BA-ARETS HA-HI. Warsaw:
Lewinski, 1878. Cloth, 8vo. 152 pages. In Hebrew. English title: The Jews in
Babylonia: their history (political social and spiritual conditions) , and their
literature: Midrash and Talmud. SUBJECT(S): Jews in Babylonia; Jew - Iraq -
Babylonia - history; Babylonia - history. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Univ of
California-Berkeley, Johns Hopkins Univ). Pages tanned, boards worn, hinges
repaired, good condition. (RAB-20-2) (ID #21761) 125.00.
155.
• Gross, Siegmund, Menahem Ibn-Sarûq. MENAHEM BEN SARUK: MIT
BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG SEINER VORGÄNGER UND NACHFOLGER; EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE
DER HEBRÄISCHEN GRAMMATIK UND LEXICOGRAPHIE. Breslau: Schletter, 1872. Cloth,
112 pages, 8vo, 8". In Hebrew. Mayer Sulzberger's copy, with his bookplate.
Standard SUBJECT (S). Identifier: Hebrew language; Grammar; Hebrew language;
Lexicography; Menahem ben Saruq. Good Condition. Wear and tear on binding and
cover. First 16 pages present in facsimile only, bound in somewhat crudely.
(k-rab-1-11) (ID #21662) 50.00.
156.
• Harkavy, Albert. קורות
הכתות בישראל /
מאת אברהם
אליהו הרכבי.
LE-KOROT HA-KITOT BE-YISRA’EL. Varsha: Y. Elefin, 1895. Cloth, 19 pages; 21
cm. In Hebrew. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (JTSA, Yale, Florida). Subject:
Jewish sects -- History. Harkavy (1835–1919) was a “scholar of Jewish
history and literature. Harkavy was born in Novogrudok, Belorussia. He studied
at Lithuanian yeshivot and at the universities of St. Petersburg, Berlin, and
Paris. On his return to Russia in 1870 he began teaching ancient Oriental
history. The opposition in certain circles to the appointment of a Jew to a
university lectureship prompted the Russian government to cancel his post, and
he was transferred to the department of Jewish literature and Oriental
manuscripts at the Imperial Library in St. Petersburg. In 1877 he was made head
of that department, remaining in that position for the rest of his life.” (Poliak
in EJ, 2007). From the library of Mayer Sulzberger, with his bookplate.
Sulzberger was an American jurist and communal leader; first president of the
American Jewish Committee, a founder of the J. P. S, and officer of many Jewish
institutions of higher learning. His book collection formed the nucleus of the
JTS collection, the largest collection of Jewish books in the world outside of
Israel. Fair Condition, stains on pages, but complete. (K-Rab 1-1) (ID #21201)
40.00.
157. • Hurwitz, S. L. SEFER HA-MEZUZAH: `IM OR HA-MITSVOT. `EREKH HA-MITSVOT
VE-TA`AME HA-MITSVOT BI-KHLAL VE-MITSVAT MEZUZAH BI-FRAT... `IM KUNTERES HA-HALAKHAH.
`INYENE HA-HALAKHAH BE-NOGE`A LE-MITSVOT VE-KHAVANAH, VE-`INYENE HA-HALAKHAH
SHEBA-MITSVAT MEZUZAH,. `AL-PI GEDOLE HA-POSKIM. New York: Salanter Talmud
Torah, 1925. Cloth, 8vo. 210 pages. In Hebrew. First edition. English title: The
sefer ha-mesusa: all the commandments and their reasons. Includes list of board
members and donors. SUBJECT(S): Mezuza; Commandments (Judaism). OCLC lists 22
copies worldwide. Corners bumped, smudge on title page, front hinge repaired,
good condition. (RAB-23-12) (ID #20474) 35.00.
158.
• Isaiah Ben Mali; Di Trani, Coronel, Nahman Nathan. בית
נתן: שנוי
נוסחאות
במסכת ברכות
מתלמוד בבלי BET
NATAN: SHINUI NUSHAOT BE-MASEKHET BERAKHOT MI-TALMUD BAVLI UVE-SOFO PISKE
YESHAYAH MI-TRANI HA-RISHON. Vienna: Gedruckt Bei A. Della Torre, Austria;
Vienna, 1854. Cloth, 8vo, 56 pages, 26 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud.
Berakhot -- Criticism, Textual. Added Title Page: Beth Nathan; sive, Lectiones
varias tractatus Berachoth...et decisiones Jesaiae di Trani. Good Condition.
Some wear and tear on the cover. Stained pages. (k-rab-1-5) (ID #21656) 110.00.
159. • Karo, Joseph Ben Ephraim. אבקת
רוכל : בו ליקט
וקבץ שאלות ...
בדיד ממונות,
ואיסור והיתר,
ותזובותיו ... SEFER AVKAT
ROKHEL: BO LIKET VE-KIBETS SHEELOT... BE-DINE MAMONOT, VE-ISUR VE-HETER, U-TESHUVOTAV...
Laiptsig (Leipzig): Y. Fishel, 1858-1859. 208 leaves ; 25 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT
(S): Responsa -- 1040-1600. Note(s): "Nidpas be-faam ha-rishon be-k. K.
Saloniki [551, 1791 or 1792], ve-atah nidpas me-hadash shenit... Uve-seder naeh...
Beve-hagahah meduket..." OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide (Stanford, JTS,
Yale, NYU Law, YU, Cambridge). Solomon Grayzel's copy with bookplate.
Inscription on front page. Stained pages. Hinge repair. Wear to edges and
corners of cover. Otherwise, good condition. (rab-34-5) (ID #21788) 125.00.
160. • Kook, Abraham Isaac. פרקים
במשנתו
העיונית של
הרב קוק: סדרת
שיחות PERAKIM BE-MISHNATO HA-`IYUNIT SHEL HA-RAV
KUK: SIDRAT SIHOT. VOLUME 1: EMUNAH (ONLY, OF 3). Jerusalem: Amanah, 1960. Paper
wrappers, 8vo. In Hebrew. Volume one (of three) only. SUBJECT(S): Faith
(Judaism). OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Kook (1865-1935) , born in Latvia,
was a religious Zionist and the first Ashkenazi chief rabbi In Erez Israel. He
was ordained a rabbi in 1888, serving in Zaumel, Bausk, and after migrating, in
Jaffa. Stuck in Euope during WWI, Kook temporarily led a congregation in London
and encouraged Zionist activity there; after the war he was made chief rabbi of
Jerusalem. His devotion to Israel as a religious entity often brought him
conflict with other Zionists, both secularists and other rabbis who held
practical interests above religious ones. (Zinger, EJ) Ex library. Covers
soiled, good condition. (RAB-21-12) (ID #21736) 30.00.
161. • Levin, Judah Zevi. TE`UDAT HISHTALMUT HA-ENOSHIYUT. Jerusalem: M.
Nyuman, 1949. Cloth, Large 8vo. 574 pages. In Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT(S):
Man (Jewish theology) ; Messianic era (Judaism). Ex library. Warped and with
occasional dampstains in margins, text clean, good- condition. (RAB-23-4) (ID
#20466) 30.00.
162. • Lewin, Benjamin Manasseh. נר שבת
תלמוד קטן
למתחילים
גמרא: כולל
בתוכו נר שבת,
נר יום
הכפורים, נר
חנוכה ואור
לארבעה עשר: עם
פירוש רש׳׳י
ותוספות רב,
הקדמה ומבוא
בראשו
ובאורי־מלים
בסופו NER SHABAT: TALMUD KATAN LE-MATHILIM GEMARA:
KOLEL BE-TOKHO NER SHABAT, NER HAVDALAH, NER YOM HA-KIPURIM, NER HANUKAH VE-OR
LE-ARBA`AH `ASAR: `IM PERUSH RASHI VE-TOSAFOT RAV, HAKDAMAH U-MAVO BE-ROSHO U-VEURE-MILIM
BE-SOFO. Jerusalem: Alumah, 1940. Cloth, 8vo. 3, 48 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Candles and lights - Judaism; Fasts and feasts - Judaism; Talmud - study and
teaching. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Univ of Florida). Lewin (1879-1944) was a
"rabbinic scholar, educator, and authority on geonic literature. Born in
Gorodets, Russia, into a wealthy hasidic family and orphaned at an early age,
Lewin studied at various yeshivot and for a time served in the Russian army. He
came under the influence of A. I. Kook, who was then rabbi at Bausk, Latvia, and
served as a tutor in his house. When Kook left to become rabbi in Jaffa, Lewin
continued his studies at the Berlin Rabbinical Seminary and Berne University. In
Berne he edited the journal for Jewish studies and Jewish religious thought
Tahkemoni. In 1912 he went to Erez Israel, where he served as a teacher and
later as head of the religious schools network Nezah Yisra'el. He also founded
the short-lived Alummah Society for Jewish Studies, for which he edited the
publication Alummah. Lewin's major and pioneering work was in the field of
geonic studies... He also reconstructed from Genizah material and early rabbinic
literature parts of the lost Sefer Metivot.” (EJ, 2007) Front free end paper
detached, tape mark on spine, otherwise good+ condition. (RAB-21-30) (ID #21754)
60.00.
163.
• Mahrich, Jehiel. ספר הדעות
והמדות: אשר
תזרח עליהן
שמש הגבואה ...
אחוזים ...
בשרשי וענפי
התורה, הנבאים
והכתובים,
ונוזלים מן
לבנון הרלב"ג /
חובר והוכן
מאת יחיאל בן-שלמה
מהריח. SEFER HA-DEOT VEHA-MIDOT: ASHER
TIZRAH ALEHEM SHEMESH HA-GAVOAH... AHUZIM... BE-SHORSHE ANFE HA-TORAH, HA-NEVIIM
YEHA-KETUVIM, VE-NOZLIM MIN LEVANON HA-RALBAG / HUBAR VE-HUKHAN ME-ET YEHIEL
BEN-SHELOMOH MAHARIAH. Varsha: Bi-Defus S. H. Orgelbrand, 1865. Cloth, 100
pages, 8vo, 22 cm. In Hebrew. Parallel title: Hadeoth wehamidoth. Subject:
Conduct of life. Very Good Condition. Wear and tear on the cover and binding.
Stained pages. (k-rab-1-17) (ID #21668) 75.00.
164. • Neusner, Jacob. STUDY GUIDE TO TRADITION AND CHANGE. New York:
National Academy For Adult Jewish Studies For The Committee On The Philosophy Of
The Conservative Movement, 1959. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 34 pages. SUBJECT (S):
Conservative Judaism - examinations, questions, etc; Tradition and change -
examinations, questions, etc. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Neusner (b. 1932)
was born in Hartford, Connecticut, and was ordained rabbi at the Jewish
Theological Seminary of America. He served on the faculties of Columbia
University, the University of Wisconsin (Milwaukee) , Dartmouth College, and
Brown University. He was also active in several professional organizations and
learned societies; in 1968-69 he served as president of the American Academy of
Religion. (Goodblatt, EJ) Ex library. Water stains on covers and some pages,
good condition. (RAB-21-2) (ID #21725) 50.00.
165. • Rusoff, Elijah. ספר כסא
אליהו : שו״ת
ופלפולים SEFER KISE ELIYAHU: SH.
U-T. U-PILPULIM. Bronx, NY: Rusoff, 1955. Cloth, 4to. 96 pages. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Responsa -- 1900-. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Gilt title and
embossed cover. Owner's name on fly leaf, bumped corners, good condition.
(RAB-20-11) (ID #21770) 30.00.
166. • Rusoff, Elijah. ספר כסא
אליהו : שו״ת
ופלפולים SEFER KISE ELIYAHU: SH.
U-T. U-PILPULIM. Bronx, NY: Postar Press, 1955. Cloth, 4to. 96 pages. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Responsa -- 1900-. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Owner's name on
flyleaf, very good condition. (RAB-21-1) (ID #21724) 30.00.
167. • Tchernowitz, Chaim. קצור
התלמוד: מסכת
ברכות עם
ביאור מפורט
ומספיק על
יסוד מדעי KITSUR HA-TALMUD:
MASEKHET BERAKHOT... New York: Va'ad Ha-Yovel, 1945. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 96
pages. In Hebrew. Third edition. SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Berakhot - commentaries.
OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Tchernowitz (1871-1948) was born in Russia and
studied in Lithuania; he was ordained in Kovno in 1896, after which he moved to
Odessa and started a yeshiva that later became a rabbinical seminary. He
emigrated to New York in 1923, where he taught at the Jewish Institute of
Religion. As a teacher, he desired to combine traditional Jewish education with
modern research and teaching methods. (Mikliszanski, EJ) Velvet-like paper
covers with gilt title. Covers a little faded, owner's name small on title page,
good+ condition. (RAB-21-10) (ID #21734) 40.00.
168. • Tishby, Isaiah; Joseph Dan. MIVHAR SIFRUT HA-MUSAR: PERAKIM NIVHARIM
BE-TSERUF TSIYUNIM BE'URIM U-MEVO'OT: ME'OT 10-12. Jerusalem: M. Newman, 1970.
Hardcover, Large 8vo. Xxiv, 357 pages. In Hebrew. First edition. English title:
Hebrew ethical literature: selected texts... Originally designed to be issued in
3 volumes, of which only this volume was published. SUBJECT(S): Jewish ethics.
Tishby (1908-1992) was a “scholar of Kabbalah, Shabbateanism, ethical Hebrew
literature, and Hasidism. Born as Sandor Schwartz in Sanislo, Hungary, Tishby
received a traditional rabbinic education but soon became interested in secular
literature and scholarly work. He wrote stories, articles, and poems in
Hungarian, publishing a collection of Hungarian poems. He settled in Palestine
in 1933 and studied at the Hebrew University, joining its department of Hebrew
literature in 1951 (professor from 1955). He wrote the article on hasidic
thought in the Encyclopaedia Hebraica, which was also published as a separate
book—Torat ha-Hasidut ve-Sifrutah (1966). Other studies of his deal with the
messianic element in Hasidism, kabbalistic messianism in 16th-century Italy, and
the messianic theology of M. H. Luzzatto and his circle. In 1979 he was awarded
the Israel Prize for Jewish Studies.” (Dan, EJ) Shalom Spiegel's copy with his
bookplate. Has dust jacket. Good+ condition. (RAB-23-9) (ID #20471) 35.00.
169. • Warhaftig, Shillem. DINE `AVODAH BA-MISHPAT HA-`IVRI: `IM NISPAH DINE
HA-`AVODAH BE-ANGLIYAH UVE-YISRAEL. VOLUME 1.ONLY (OF 2). Tel Aviv: Moreshet,
1969. Cloth, 8vo. 19, 532 pages. In Hebrew. Volume one (of two) only. English
title: Jewish labour law: with appendix, labour law in England and Israel.
SUBJECT(S): Labor laws and legislation (Jewish law) ; Labor law and legislation
– Israel; Labor law and legislation -- England. SERIES: Pirsume ha-Fakultah
le-mishpatim shel ha-Universitah ha-`Ivrit ; mis. 23. OCLC lists 28 copies
worldwide. Ex library with minimal markings. Spine faded, good+ condition.
(RAB-23-11) (ID #20473) 50.00.
170.
• Zuri, Jacob Samuel. שיטת
הטענות SHITAT HA-TEANOT. London: M. L.
Tseylingold. Great Britain; England; London, 1933. Soft cover, 8vo, paper wraps,
176 pages, 25 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Civil procedure (Jewish law). Added
title page.: System of actions. Fair Condition. Half of front cover torn off,
back cover has tear in it. Staining on some pages. Pencil markings. But complete
and useable. (k-rab-1-6) (ID #21657) 40.00.
171. • Zuri, Jacob Samuel.
ההיפותיקי א)אחריות
כל הנכסים ב)שעבוד
כל הנכסים HA-HIPOTEKE:
1.AHARAYUT KOL HA-NEKHASIM 2.SHIBUD KOL HA-NEKHASIM. London: Hotsaat Ha-Hevrah
Le-Mehkar Ule-`arikhat Ha-Mishpat Ha-`ivri, 1944. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 79 pages.
In Hebrew. English title: Treatise of Hebrew civil law: Hypotheka. SUBJECT(S):
Mortgages (Jewish law) ; Liens (Jewish law). SEREIS: Torat ha-mishpat ha-ezrahi
ha-`Ivri. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (JTSA). Zuri (1884-1943) was a lawyer and
legal scholar. Born in Poland, he also lived in Palestine, France, and England.
[His] "single scholarly purpose was to introduce into the European study of
Greek, Roman, and Islamic law the data of the Jewish legal tradition. He
published most of his 31 works in Hebrew, because, as a Zionist, he hoped to lay
the foundation for a system of legislation for the coming Jewish state.” (EJ,
2007) Pages lightly tanned, covers a little soiled, with small tears, good
condition. (RAB-21-16) (ID #21740) 50.00.
172. • Grayzel, Solomon. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY: A
STUDY OF THEIR RELATIONS DURING THE YEARS 1198-1254, BASED ON THE PAPAL LETTERS
AND THE CONCILIAR DECREES OF THE PERIOD. Philadelphia: Dropsie College, 1933.
1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo; 377 pages; Includes 6-page bibliography & 13-page
index. Includes a fair amount on England, also on elsewhere in Europe. Chippings
and wear to binding. Missing front and back cover. Otherwise, very good
condition. (Comhist1-9) (ID #21443) 50.00.
173. • Auerbach, B. H. (Rabbi Tzvi Binyomin). BERIT AVRAHAM: SEDER HA-MILAH...
1860. Frankfurt am Main, No Publisher. Cloth, 8vo, vi, 122 pages. 21 cm. In
Hebrew & German, with added title page and table of contents in German as
well. SUBJECT(S): Circumcision. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Columbia,
Harvard, Florida), none east of Florida. Rabbi Tzvi Binyomin Auerbach of
Halberstadt was notorious for partially forging Sefer HaEshkol. Scarce. Lacks
backstrip (spine covering), some foxing, paper and binding Good Condition.
(rab-21-36) (ID #21189) 150.00.
174. • Jung, Moses. THE JEWISH LAW OF THEFT WITH COMPARATIVE REFERENCES TO
ROMAN AND ENGLISH LAW. Philadelphia: Dropsie College, 1929. Wrappers, 8vo. Vi,
145 pages. 1924 Dropsie College Ph. D. Thesis. Includes bibliographical
references and index. SUBJECT (S): Larceny (Jewish law). A thorough definition
of genebah, the taking of physical property. Jung places genebah in the context
of the whole of Jewish law and contrasts and compares it to Roman and English
law. Hinge repair. Wear to edges and corners of cover, slight chippings.
Otherwise, good condition. (rab-33-3) (ID #21627) 40.00.
175. • Abramson, Shraga. MASEKHET AVODAH ZARAH: KETAV YAD BET HA-MIDRASH LE-RABANIM
BI-NYU YORK. New York: Bet Ha-Midrash Le-Rabanim Be-Nyu York?, 1957. Cloth, 4to.
248 pages.: facsims. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Talmud. Avodah zarah --
Commentaries. Abramson, (19l5- ) , is a rabbinic scholar. Born in Ciechanowiec,
in the district of Bialystok, Poland, he received rabbinic ordination in 1936,
in which year he emigrated to Erez Israel where he continued his education in
various yeshivot and at the Hebrew University. He served on the faculty of the
Jewish Theological Seminary in New York from 1952 until 1958, the final year as
associate professor. (EJ, Francus) In very good condition. (RAB17-16) (ID
#21699) 75.00.
176. • Asher Feldman. THE PARABLES AND THE SIMILES OF THE RABBIS. Cambridge
[Eng. ] The University Press, 1924. Cloth, 8vo. Ix p, 1 l, 290 p, 1 l. 23 cm. In
English. SUBJECT (S): Midrash. Parables. Rabbijnse literatuur. Metaforen.
Midrash. Paraboles. In very good condition. (MX19-4) (ID #21534) 45.00.
177. • Baruk, Henri. TSEDEK: WHERE MODERN SCIENCE IS EXAMINED AND WHERE IT IS
ATTEMPTED TO SAVE MAN FROM PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL ENSLAVEMENT. Binghamton, N. Y,
Swan House Pub. Co, 1972. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. xx, 291 pages. illus. In English.
SUBJECT(S): Descriptor: Jewish ethics. Note(s): Translation of the author's
Civilisation hébraïque et science de l'homme, with 3 chapters of his Tsedek,
droit hëbraïque et science de la paix. "Professor Henri Baruk's
titles" on pages 289-291. Ex library in very good condition (MX19-22) (ID
#21552) 40.00.
178. • Bath Yehudah, Geulah. אלה
תולדות רבי
יהודה ליב
הכהן מימון ELEH TOLDOT:
RABI YEHUDAH LEB HA-KOHEN MAIMON. Yerushalayim: Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, Israel;
Jerusalem, 1964. Cloth, 122 pages, 12mo, 20 cm. In Hebrew. Standard No: LCCN: he
65-1321. SUBJECT(S): Named Person: Maimon, Judah Leib, 1875-1962. Ex-library
with usual markings. Some staining on title page. Wear on cover. Otherwise Very
Good condition. (k-rab-2-5) (ID #21604) 30.00.
179. • Berkovits, Eliezer. GOD, MAN, AND HISTORY; A JEWISH INTERPRETATION.
New York, Jonathan David, 1959. Cloth, 8vo. 202 pages. In English SUBJECT (S):
God (Judaism). Revelation (Jewish theology). Godsbegrip. Berkovits, (1908-1992)
, was a rabbi and a theologian. Berkovits was born in Oradea (Nagyvarad) ,
Transylvania, and was ordained at the Hildesheimer Rabbinical Seminary (1934).
After serving in the rabbinate in Berlin, he left Germany for England in 1939,
where he was a rabbi in Leeds during 1940-46. He officiated in Sydney,
Australia, from 1946 to 1950, then went to the United States, where he served
until 1958 as a rabbi in Boston and subsequently as chairman of the department
of Jewish philosophy of the Hebrew Theological College in Chicago. (EJ, Halkin)
In very good condition in a good jacket. (RAB17-15) (ID #21698) 30.00.
180. • Berman, Jacob, Shemuel Bornshtain. הלכה
לעם: הלכות
מוסברות
ומבוארות על
פי המקורות
וסדורות מחדש
למקרא העם
ולמורה עם
תלמיד HALAKHAH LA-AM: HALAKHOT MUSBAROT U-MEVOAROT
AL PI HA-MEKOROT U-SEDUROT ME-HADASH LE-MIKRA HA-AM ULE-MOREH IM TALMID.
Yerushalayim: ha-Mahlakah le-hinukh ule-tarbut toraniyim ba-golah shel ha-Histadrut
ha-tsiyonit ha-olamit, 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 22 cm. In Hebrew. Contents: Sefer
1. Mekore ha-halakhah, Be-kumekha, Tsitsit u-tefilin, ha-Tefilah, Keriat
ha-Torah, Bet-ha-keneset, Berakhot. -- sefer 2. Shabat, Yom Tov... Teshuvah...
Rosh ha-shanah ve-Yom ha-kipurim... Yeme zikaron, Purim ve-Hanukah. -- sefer 4.
Kidush ha-Shem, Mitsvot she-ben adam la-havero, Nis´uin u-mishpahah, Ben
Yis´rael la-amim. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy. Jewish law. Fasts and feasts
-- Judaism. Handwritten letter on inside cover. Very Good Condition.
(k-rab-1-27/28) (ID #21678/9) 30.00. xx
182. • Besdin, Abraham R. MAN OF FAITH IN THE MODERN WORLD, REFLECTIONS OF
THE RAV VOLUME 2 (ONLY). Hoboken, NJ, KTAV Publ. House, 1989. Cloth, 8vo. 164
pages. Ill. In English. SUBJECT (S): Judaism. Ex library with usual markings in
very good condition in a very good jacket (RAB17-5) (ID #21688) 30.00.
183. • Bettan, Israel. STUDIES IN JEWISH PREACHING: MIDDLE AGES. Cincinnati:
Hebrew Union College, 1939. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 404 pages. First edition. Series:
The Henry and Ida Krolik memorial publications, volume 1. Bettan was a rabbi and
professor at Hebrew Union College. SUBJECT (S): Jewish preaching. Bookplate and
owner’s name on endpaper, Very Good Condition. (RAB-1-13) (ID #21621) 30.00.
184. • Bial, Morrison David. THE QUESTIONS YOU ASKED: QUESTIONS ON JEWISH
BELIEF AND THE ANSWERS OF A LIBERAL RABBI. New York: Behrman House, 1972. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. Description: xii, 115 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Judaism --
Miscellanea. In very good condition. (RAB17-3) (ID #21686) 30.00.
185. • Bornstein-Makovetsky, Leah. Medina, Shmuel. MAFTEAH LI-SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT
R. SHEMUEL DI MEDINAH. Ramat-Gan: Universitat Bar-Ilan, Ha-Makhon Le-Heker Ha-Yahadut
Ba-Mizrah, 1979. 8vo. 70, 261 pages; 25 cm. In Hebrew. Series: Maftehot, 6;
Variation: Maftehot. SUBJECT(S) Responsa -- 1040-1600 -- Indexes. In very good
condition (Bible6-8) (ID #21049) 45.00.
186.
• Briskin, Yehoshua Ben Hayim Yis´rael. |ספר תו
יהושע: כולל
דיני הנהגת
אדם בדבר ברכת
הנאות גוף
ונפש מכל מיני
מאכלים
ומשקים
שבעולם מסודר
ע״פ סדר אלפא
ביתא SEFER TAV YEHOSHUA: KOLEL DINE HANHAGAT ADAM BI-DEVAR
BIRKHAT HANAOT GUF VA-NEFESH MI-KOL MINE MAAKHALIM U-MASHK IM SHEBA-OLAM MESUDAR
A. P. SEDER ALFA BETA. Varsha: Bi-Defus E. Boymritter. Poland;warsaw, 1895. 94
pages, 8vo. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S) Jewish law. Good Condition. Wear and tear on
the cover and binding. Corners of first few pages are missing. Stained pages.
Front cover page has markings. (k-rab-1-8) (ID #21659) 75.00.
187. • Chodos, Rafael. THE JEWISH ATTITUDE TOWARDS JUSTICE AND LAW. Los
Angeles: R. Chodos ; Leiden, The Netherlands: Distributed By E. J. Brill
Booksellers, 1984. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 101 pages. [1] leaf of plates: col. Ill.
In English. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law -- Philosophy. Comparative law. Law --
Egypt. Egyptian literature -- Relation to the Old Testament. In very good
condition (MX19-9) (ID #21539) 30.00.
188. • Cohen, J. Simcha. TIMELY JEWISH QUESTIONS, TIMELESS RABBINIC ANSWERS.
Northvale, N. J.: J. Aronson, 1991. Cloth , 8vo. 364 pages. In English. SUBJECT
(S): Responsa -- 1800. Judaism -- Customs and practices. Jewish law. Judaism --
Liturgy. In very good condition in a very good jacket. (RAB17-17) (ID #21700)
30.00.
189.
• Efron, Benjamin. CURRENTS AND TRENDS IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH THOUGHT. New
York, Ktav Pub. House, 1965. Cloth, 8vo. 311 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S):
Jewish learning and scholarship. Juifs -- Savoir et érudition. In very good
condition. (RAB17-20) (ID #21703) 30.00.
190.
• Finkelstein, Louis. THE BELIEFS AND PRACTICES OF JUDAISM. New York:
Devin-Adair, 1941. Paperback, 92 pages, 12mo, 21 cm. Finkelstein (1895-1991) “was
born in Cincinnati. His father, an Orthodox rabbi, supervised his early Jewish
education. He graduated from the College of the City of New York (1915) and took
his Ph.D. at Columbia University (1918). Ordained at the Jewish Theological
Seminary in 1919, Finkelstein served for more than ten years as rabbi of
Congregation Kehilath Israel in New York City, but his close association with
the seminary continued. A year after his ordination he began teaching Talmud
there, and in 1924 he began teaching theology; from 1931 he was professor of
theology. He rose to prominence early. He was president of the Rabbinical
Assembly from 1928 to 1930 at the age of 33. He was groomed by Cyrus Adler as
his successor. He also assumed more and more administrative responsibility, as
assistant to the president (1934), provost (1937), president (1940), and
chancellor (from 1951–1972).Under his leadership the seminary attained
national prominence in both Jewish and interfaith activities, expanding its
academic scope by initiating the Institute for Religious and Social Studies, for
example, and its public education work through the Jewish Museum and the radio
and television program The Eternal Light, among other innovations.” (Goldin,
Judah, and Michael Berenbaum in EJ, 2007). SUBJECT(S): Judaism. Includes
bibliographical references (page 88) and index. Personalized note to Mr. Edward
Kalsky, on title page from the author. Wear on the binding and cover. Hinge
repair. Otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-2-9) (ID #21608) 40.00.
191. • Finkelstein, Louis. THE SOURCES OF THE TANNAITIC MIDRASHIM.
Philadelphia, Dropsie College, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. Offprint
from the Jewish Quarterly Review, New Series, Vol XXXI, no. 3 Very Good
Condition. (rab-34-7) (ID #21791) 30.00.
192.
• Freehof, Solomon Bennett. RECENT REFORM RESPONSA. Cincinnati [Ohio]: Hebrew
Union College Press, 1963. Cloth, 8vo. Xi, 232 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S)
Responsa -- 1800-1948. Responsa -- 1948- Reform Judaism -- Customs and
practices. Jewish law -- Reform Judaism. Ex library with bookplate. Freehof,
(1892-1990) , was a U. S. Reform rabbi and scholar. Freehof, born in London, was
taken to the United States in 1903 by his parents, who settled in Baltimore. He
graduated from the University of Cincinnati (1914) and a year later was ordained
at Hebrew Union College, whose faculty he then joined. After serving as a
chaplain with the American forces in Europe during World War I, Freehof became
professor of liturgy at Hebrew Union College. (EJ, Halkin) In very good
condition in a good jacket (RAB17-9) (ID #21692) 30.00.
193.
• Friedmann, Meir. סדר אליהו
רבה וסדר
אליהו זוטה: נספחים
לסדר אליהו
זוטא [והם שלשה
פרקי דרך ארץ
ושבעה פרקי ר׳
אליעזר
שנתוספו
בהוצאות על שם
אליהו זוטא SEDER ELIAHU
RABBA AND SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA (TANNA D'BE ELIAHU). Jerusalem, Wahrmann Books,
1902. Cloth, 1 volume (various pagings) facsims, 8vo, 23 cm. In Hebrew. Simon
Greenberg's copy, with his signature and address written. Friedmann was
"born in Horost, Slovakia. From 1843 to 1848 he studied in Ungvar at the
yeshivah of his relative Meir Asch. Between 1848 and 1858 he underwent several
crises and changes. Successively, he lived as an ascetic Hasid preparing for
immigration to Erez Israel, temporarily came under the influence of the Haskalah,
returned to the study of the Talmud and was ordained, married, and became a
farmer; his wife died, he was impoverished, and he became a maggid. In 1858 he
settled in Vienna and attended the university as a non-matriculated student.
From 1864 on he served as librarian, Bible teacher to adults, and Talmud teacher
to the young at the bet midrash in Vienna. After 1894 he also taught at the
rabbinical seminary there.” (Benedikt in EJ, 2007). SUBJECT(S): Seder Eliyahu
(anoniem) Added title page in Hebrew: Seder Eliyahu rabah. Introductions in
German. Other Titles: Tanna de-vei Eliyahu; Pirkei de-Rabbi Eliezer;
Pseudo-Seder Eliahu zuta; Seder Eliahu zuta. Very Good Condition. Wear and tear
on the binding and cover. Ex-library with minimal marks. (k-rab-1-10) (ID
#21661) 100.00.
194. • Frisch, Ephraim. AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPY: FROM THE
EARLIEST TIMES TO THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924.
Hardback, 12mo. 196 pages. In English. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews --
Charities. Frisch (1880–1957) , a U. S. Reform rabbi who was born in
Lithuania, was taken to the United States in 1888. He received rabbinic
ordination at Hebrew Union College (1904) , and held pulpits in Pine Bluff, Ark.
(1904–12) , Far Rockaway, N. Y. (1912–15) , New York City (1915–23) , and
San Antonio, Tex. (1923–42). After becoming rabbi emeritus of the San Antonio
congregation in 1942, Frisch settled in New York. An active member of the
Central Conference of American Rabbis, he served on several of its committees.
He was an outspoken liberal on social questions and an active supporter of the
American Civil Liberties Union and Americans for Democratic Action.” (EJ,
Temkin, Sefton D) Alexander Marx’s copy, signed by the author in an
inscription dated July 17, 1924. Some water stains on edges of pages, otherwise
in very good condition. (MX12-9). (ID #21328) 30.00.
195. • Glicksberg, Abraham. EDUCATIONAL VALUES IN THE SHULCHAN ARUCH. New
York: Shengold Publishers, 1984. Hardback, 8vo. 131 pages. In English. The
standard code of Jewish law is discussed by the author as a source of
educational values, both in a historical and a contemporary perspective. ISBN
0884001059. SUBJECT(S): Jewish religious education. Éducation religieuse juive.
Karo, Joseph ben Ephraim, 1488-1575. Shulhan `arukh. Karo, Joseph, 1488-1575.
Sulhan `Arûk. Book contains inscription: "To my teacher and my guide. To
professor Abraham I Katsh and family a friend in need is a friend in deed."
Clean copy, in very good condition. (MX13-3) (ID #21344) 30.00.
196. • Golomb, Elhanan H. JUDAH BEN SOLOMON CAMPANTON AND HIS “ARBA’AH
KINYANIM”. Philadelphia: The Dropsie College For Hebrew And Cognate Learning,
1930. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 110 pages. In English and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S):
Campanton, Judah ben Solomon. Arba'ah Kinyanim. A thesis submitted in partial
fulfillment of the requirements for Doctor of Philosophy in the Dropsie College
for Hebrew and Cognate Learning. Clean copy, cover has some wear. In very good
condition. (MX12-5) (ID #21324) 30.00.
197. • Gordis, Robert. A FAITH FOR MODERNS. New York, Bloch Pub. Co, 1960.
Cloth, 8vo. 316 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Religion. Gordis, (1908-1992) ,
U. S. Bible scholar, author, and rabbi. Gordis was born in New York City, and
ordained at the Jewish Theological Seminary in 1932. He served as rabbi of
Temple Beth El of Rockaway Park, N. Y, from 1931 until his retirement in 1968,
and while there established the first Conservative day school in the United
States. (EJ, Robinson) In very good condition in a very good jacket. (RAB17-11)
(ID #21694) 30.00.
198. • Guttmann, Alexander. STUDIES IN RABBINIC JUDAISM. 1976. Cloth, 8vo. 92
pages. In English. GUTTMANN, ALEXANDER (1904–1994) , talmudic scholar, son of
Michael Guttmann. Guttmann was born in Budapest. He received both his rabbinical
diploma and his doctorate in Breslau. Guttmann taught Talmud and was the rabbi
authorized to grant ordination at the Hochschule fuer die Wissenschaft des
Judentums in Berlin (1935–40). From 1940 he taught Talmud at the Hebrew Union
College in Cincinnati, Ohio, Guttmann published several works and numerous
scholarly articles, including Das redaktionelle und sachliche Verhaeltnis
zwischen Mischna und Tosephta (1928) and Rabbinic Judaism in the Making (1970).
(EJ, Miahly) In very good condition. (MX19-19) (ID #21549) 40.00.
199.
• Kadushin, Max. A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH TO THE MEKILTA. New York: Jewish
Theological Seminary Of America, 1969. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 215 pages. In
English. SUBJECT (S): Mekhilta of Rabbi Ishmael - Commentaries. Kadushin,
(1895-1980) , U. S. Rabbinic scholar. Kadushin was born in Minsk, Russia, and
emigrated with his family to the United States in 1897. He was ordained by the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Kadushin held pulpits in New York City
(Temple Israel, 1921-26) and Chicago (Humboldt Blvd. Temple, 1926-31) , and was
Hillel Foundation director at the University of Wisconsin (1931-42). He taught
at the Hebrew High School of New York (1942-52) and at the Academy for Higher
Jewish Learning in New York, of which he was also dean (from 1958). He also
taught ethics and rabbinic thought at the Jewish Theological Seminary. (EJ,
Staff) In very good condition. (RAB17-19) (ID #21702) 30.00.
200. • Karlin, Aryeh. תורת אבן
העזר : לשלחן
ערוך אבן העזר
הלכות כתובות
TORAT EVEN HA-EZER: LE-SHULHAN ARUKH EVEN HA-EZER HILKHOT KETUBOT. Yerushalayim:
Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, 1950. Cloth, 25, 237 pages, 8vo, 24 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Ketubah. Named Person: Karo, Joseph ben Ephraim. Even ha-ezer -- Commentaries.
Includes bibliographical references. Wear and stain on the cover. Stained pages.
Page 231 slight chippings, otherwise, very good condition. (k-rab-2-1) (ID
#21600) 30.00.
201. • Katz, Ahser Anshel. SEFER NAHAL HA-BERIT ‘AL HILKHOT MILAH:.DINE HA-VELADIM
SHE-LO NIMOLU KA HOGEN.VE-‘ALAV BEUR AVI HA-NAHAL.VE-ZIKHRON TSEVI. VOL 2
[ONLY]. No Publisher, 1974. Hardback, 4to, 377 pages, in Hebrew. Vol 3.
SUBJECT(S): Responsa. OCLC lists four copies worldwide (Standford University,
Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, Jewish Theological Seminary of America,
Hebrew Union College). Gold title lettering, marbled pages edges. In very good
condition. (MX12-2) (ID #21321) 30.00.
202. • Katz, Antschel. SEFER NAHAL HA-BERIT `AL HILKHOT MILAH:... DINE HA-YELADIM
SHE-LO NIMOLU KA-HOGEN... VE-`ALAV BEUR AVI HA-NAHAL... VE-ZIKHRON TSEVI...
Brooklyn: No Publisher, 1973. Hardcover, 4to. SUBJECT(S): Responsa. OCLC lists 9
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (MX-20-8) (ID #21563) 35.00.
203. • Mahan, W. D. translated by [M. ] McIntosh and [T. H. ] Twyman. THE
ARCHKO VOLUME: OR, THE ARCHEOLOGICAL WRITINGS OF THE SANHEDRIM AND TALMUDS OF
THE JEWS (INTRA SECUS)... Philadelphia: Antiquarian Book Company, 1905. Cloth,
16mo. Viii, 248 pages. Frontispiece plate. Second edition. Originally published
in 1887. Note (s): "These are the official documents made in these courts
in the days of Jesus Christ... From manuscripts in Constantinople and the
records of the senatorial docket taken from the Vatican at Rome. / Generally
regarded as spurious. Cf. James, M. E. Apocryphal New Testament, Oxford, 1924,
p. 90, and Goodspeed, E. J. Strange New Gospels, Chicago, 1931, chapter 5.
Contents: How these records were discovered. --A short sketch of the Talmuds.
--Constantine's letter in regard to having fifty copies of the Scriptures
written and bound. --Jonathan's interview with the Bethlehem shepherds; Letter
of Melker, Priest of the Synagogue at Bethlehem. --Gamaliel's interview with
Joseph and Mary and others concerning Jesus. --Report of Caiaphas to the
Sanhedrim concerning the execution of Jesus. --Valleus's notes; "Acta
Pilati, " or Pilate's report to Caesar of the arrest, trial, and
crucifixion of Jesus. --Herod Antipater's defence before the Roman Senate in
regard to the execution of John the Baptist. --The Hillel letters regarding
God's providence to the Jews, by Hillel the Third. SUBJECT(S): Jesus Christ --
Trials, litigation, etc. -- Apocryphal and legendary literature. Ex-library.
Inscribed to Henry Wallenstein, one of the pillars of early Wichita society.
Edgewear; else very good condition. (RAB-2-10) (ID #21620) 20.00.
204.
• Nahmanides, Jacob Meshullam Ben Mordecai Zeev Ornstein, Mordecai Leib
Bisliches. ספר אוצר
נחמד: והוא
חדושי
הרמב׳׳ן על
מסכת שבת אשר
לא נודע
לישראל מיום
הכתבו עד היום
הזה SEFER OTSAR NEHMAD: VE-HU HIDUSHE HA-RAMBAN AL MASEKHET
SHABAT. Pressburg: A. Shmid, 1837. Cloth, 64 leaves [i. E. 128 pages], 8vo, 24
cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Shabbat --Commentaries. Other Titles: Title
on title page. Verso; Ozar nechmad; Hidushe ha-Ramban al Masekhet Shabat. Fair
Condition. Missing Front Cover. First page torn, with writings. Wear and tear on
back cover and spine. Title page. Stained pages. Some pages ripped at the
bottom. Back cover with writings. We can have this rebound for you if so
desired. Please ask. (k-rab-1-14) (ID #21665) 60.00.
205. • Novak, David. LAW AND THEOLOGY IN JUDAISM. New York, Ktav Pub. House,
1974. Cloth, 8vo. 176 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Descriptor: Responsa --
1800- Judaism -- Doctrines. Jewish ethics. Responsa -- 1800- Jodendom. Ethiek.
Gebruiken. In very good condition (MX19-16) (ID #21546) 30.00.
206. • Parkes, James William. THE JEW IN THE MEDIEVAL COMMUNITY; A STUDY OF
HIS POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SITUATION. New York: Hermon Press, 1976. Paperback,
8vo. 440 pages. Second edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews - history - A. D. 70-; Jews -
politics and government; Jews - social conditions; Jewish question; Middle Ages
- history. SERIES: His A history of antisemitism. II; Variation: Parkes, James
William, ; 1896-; History of antisemitism. II. "A member of the Church of
England, Parkes was ordained in 1926 and from 1928 to 1934 was study secretary
of the International Student Service in Geneva. Actively aware of the
anti-Semitism prevalent in the Central and Eastern European universities, he
wrote his earliest book, The Jew and His Neighbour (1930, 1938). He then
embarked on what was planned as a comprehensive history of anti-Semitism, the
chief responsibility for which he saw in the policy of the Christian Church (The
Conflict of the Church and the Synagogue, 1934; The Jew in the Medieval
Community, 1938). He wrote a long series of other works on anti-Semitism, the
origins of Christianity, the history of Palestine, etc, in all of which he
demonstrated a strong sympathy with the Jewish people and appreciation of
Judaism as a religious system. Parkes collaborated with many Jewish
organizations and was president of the Jewish Historical Society of England
(1949-51). His important private library on Jewish history and Jewish-Gentile
relations, which he collected at his home in Barley (near Cambridge) and was
incorporated in 1956 as a center for the study of relations between the Jewish
and non-Jewish worlds, was given by Parkes to the University of Southampton,
where the University established a research fellowship for the study of the
relations of Jewish and non-Jewish communities. "(Roth, EJ) Hinge repair.
Wear to binding. Yellowing of pages. Otherwise, very good condition.
(ComHist-9-3) (ID #21450) 35.00.
207. • Plaut, W. Guenther. THE SABBATH AS PROTEST: THOUGHTS ON WORK AND
LEISURE IN THE AUTOMATED SOCIETY. Syracuse, N. Y.: Syracuse University, April
1970. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 24 pages. SUBJECT (S): Sabbath; Leisure – religious
aspects – Judaism. SERIES: The B. G. Rudolph lectures in Judaic studies. An
American Reform rabbi, Plaut (b. 1912) was born in Germany and took a law degree
at the University of Berlin. In 1935, he fled the Nazis to the US, and there was
ordained at Hebrew Union College. He served as a chaplain in the army during
WWII, and led congregations in Chicago, St. Paul, and Toronto, leading the Holy
Blossom Temple in Toronto several decades. (EJ, 2007) Very good condition.
(MX-20-15) (ID #21569) 40.00.
208. • Rabinowitz, Louis I. ESSAYS BY RABBI LOUIS I. RABINOWITZ. New York:
Religious Dept. Of The Jewish National Fund Of America, 1980. Paper Wrappers,
8vo. 32 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Reclamation of land -- Israel. Jewish
law. Contents: The revival of Halacha--The mitzvah of Geulat Ha-aretz--On trees
and afforestation--Yom Kippur, the day of the land--Land purchases in Israel on
the Sabbath--Trees and afforestation according to Halachah. OCLC lists 5 copies
worldwide (Spertus Inst of Jewish Studies, New York Public Library Res Library,
Yeshiva University, Hebrew Union College, Miyazaki Education Institute).
Rabinowitz, (1906-1984) , was a rabbi. Born in Edinburgh, he served as rabbi in
the London communities of Shepherd's Bush, South Hackney, and Cricklewood,
successively. During World War II he was senior Jewish chaplain with the British
army in the Middle East and Normandy. In 1945 he became chief rabbi of the
United Hebrew Congregation of Johannesburg and the Federation of Synagogues of
Transvaal and the Orange Free State. He was appointed professor of Hebrew at the
University of Witwatersrand and head of the Johannesburg bet din. In 1947, in
protest against British policy in Palestine, he discarded his war decorations in
public. An eloquent preacher, he was also outspoken in his criticism of the
South African government's apartheid policy. (EJ, Staff) In very good condition
(RAB17-22) (ID #21705) 30.00.
209. • Roth, John K. WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?: WRESTLING WITH THE SIXTH
COMMANDMENT. Boca Raton, Fla.: Florida Atlantic University, 2006. Paper
wrappers, 8vo. Xii, 28 pages. SUBJECT (S): Ten commandments – murder. OCLC
lists 7 copies worldwide. SERIES: May Smith lecture on post-Holocaust
Christian/Jewish dialogue ; [4]. Very good condition. (MX-20-28) (ID #21582)
30.00.
210. • Rubin, Shmuel. SEFER `EDUTAN SHEL RABANIM. Bruklin, Nu York: Makhon
Le-Hotsaat Sifre Yehudah Ve-Yisrael, 1985. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 2 v. In 1. 320
pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S) Jews -- Dietary laws. Rabbis -- Correspondence.
Note(s): "Bo nikbetsu helek gadol mi-karov le-sheloshet alafim mikhtave
berakhah ve-`idud mi-gedole ve-hakhme dorenu...” OCLC lists 10 copies
worldwide. In very good condition. (RAB17-2) (ID #21685) 50.00.
211. • Rudavsky, David. EMANCIPATION AND ADJUSTMENT; CONTEMPORARY JEWISH
RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS, THEIR HISTORY AND THOUGHT. New York, Diplomatic Press,
1967. Cloth, 8vo. 460 pages. Illus, facsims, ports. In English. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism -- History -- Modern period, 1750. Rudavsky, (1903- ) , a U. S. Educator
and a professor of Hebraic studies. Rudavsky was born in Bialystok, Poland, and
was taken to New York in 1910. From 1932 to 1942 Rudavsky was principal of the
Florence Marshall Hebrew High School in New York. He then worked with the Jewish
Education Committee (1942-48) , and the Jewish Education Association of Essex
County, New Jersey, as executive director (1948-56). A frequent contributor to
the journal Jewish Education, he was its managing editor in 1944-46 and
associate editor in 1946-48. From 1954 to 1957 he was active with the National
Council for Jewish Education as vice-president and then as president. Rudavsky
began teaching at New York University in 1945. He became program director of the
university's School of Education in 1964, and in 1966 he became acting director
of the Institute of Hebraic Studies in the university's graduate division of
arts and sciences. (Ej, Staff) In very good condition in a good jacket.
(MX19-17) xx (ID #21547) 30.00.
212. • ANOTHER COPY. In good condition in a fair jacket. (RAB17-18) (ID
#21701) 30.00.
213. • (Saadya Gaon) Rosenblatt, Samuel. SAADIA GAON: THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND
OPINIONS. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948. Cloth, 8vo. Xxxii, 496 pages.
SERIES: Yale Judaica series, vol. 1; Rosenblatt (1902–) , son of the famous
Hazzan Josef (Yossele) Rosenblatt, was “born in Bratislava and was taken to
the United States in 1912. He received a rabbincal degree from the Jewish
Theological Seminary (1925) ; studied in Jerusalem on a fellowship from the
American Schools of Oriental Research; and received a Ph. D. From Columbia
(1927). From 1927 Rabbi Rosenblatt served Congregation Beth Tefiloh in
Baltimore, Maryland. He headed the Baltimore Board of Rabbis (1952–) ;
Mizrachi (1938–42) ; and the American Jewish Congress (1942–47). Associated
with Johns Hopkins University from 1930, Rosenblatt taught Jewish literature
until 1947, and thereafter oriental languages”(EJ). Ex-library with usual
markings. Very good condition, dustjacket very good condition. (k-rab-3-3) (ID
#21295) 35.00.
214. • ANOTHER COPY. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to binding. Hinge
repair. Good condition. (k-rab-3-3) (ID #21456) 30.00.
215.
• Samson Ben Zadok, Meir Ben Baruch. ספר
תשב״ץ SEFER TASHBATS. Varsha: Y. Goldman, 1875.
Cloth, 96 pages, 12mo, 21 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Descriptor: Judaism --
Customs and practices. Jewish law. Other Titles: Tashbats. Responsibility:
Shimshon bar Tsadok; kolel 590 minhagim, pesakim ve-dinim shel Meir Yis´rael
Maharam mi-Rotenburg. Good Condition. Wear and tear on cover and binding. Lacks
backstrip (spine covering). Hinge Repair. (k-rab-1-9) (ID #21660) 100.00.
216. • Scholem, Gershom, Et Al. STUDIES IN MYSTICISM AND RELIGION. MEHKARIM
BA-KABALAH UVE-TOLDOT HA-DATOT. Jerusalem: Magnes Press, 1967. Cloth, Large 8vo.
387, 235 pages. First edition. Frontispiece tipped-in photograph of Scholem. In
English and Hebrew. Presented to Gershom G. Scholem on his Seventieth Birthday
by Pupils Colleagues and Friends. Includes bibliographical references and index.
SUBJECT (S): Religion. Mysticism. Mysticism -- Judaism. Religion. Mysticisme.
Mysticisme -- Judaïsme. Scholem is one of the towering figures of modern Jewish
scholarship. This volume contains 16 essays in English, 5 in German, 4 in
French, and 12 in Hebrew by distinguished scholars from all over the world, plus
a bibliography of Scholem’s works. In jacket, slight chippings to edges.
Otherwise, very good condition. (RAB-6-7) (ID #21444) 75.00.
217. • Schwarz, Adolf. HA-GEZERAH HA-SHAVAH. Krakow: Josef Fischer, 1898.
Cloth, 8vo. Viii, 149 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Talmud – hermeneutics.
OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (JTSA). Schwarz (1846-1931) , born in Hungary, was a
rabbi in Karlsruhe, and head of the Israelitisch-theologische Lehranstalt in
Vienna. (EJ, 2007) Ex library, good condition. (SEF-12-6) (ID #20938) 45.00.
218. • Wanefsky, Joseph. RABBI ISAAC JACOB REINES: HIS LIFE AND THOUGHT. New
York, Philosophical Library, 1970. Cloth, 8vo. 171 pages. In English. SUBJECT
(S): Reines, Isaac Jacob, 1839-1915. Very good in a very good jacket. (MX19-2)
(ID #21533) 30.00.
219.
• (Weiss, Isaac Hirsch. Rapoport, Solomon Judah Leib). Epstein, A, S. J.
Halberstam. DIVRE BIKORET: LI-KHVOD R. SH. L. RAPOPORT VE-NEGED R. A. H. VEIS.
Kraka:bi-Defuso Shel Y. Fischer, Poland; Kraków, 1896. Cloth, 28 pages, 12mo,
22 cm. In Hebrew. Epstein (1841-1918) “was born in Staro-Konstantinov, Russia,
to a wealthy family. Epstein leased some land near Kozmin in 1865 and worked it
himself for many years, trying to persuade some of the local Jewish poor to do
the same. During that period he developed an interest in natural sciences and
built a laboratory, where he carried out various experiments. After his father's
death Epstein left his farm and took over the family business. In 1861 he
traveled to Western Europe, where he met some of the leading figures in Jewish
scholarship (S. J. L. Rapoport, Z. Frankel, and M. Sachs) who greatly stimulated
his interest in Jewish studies. Gradually, he liquidated his shares in the
family business and devoted himself to research. In 1876 he settled in Vienna,
where he pursued his studies and contributed articles to learned Hebrew
periodicals.” (Avneri in EJ, 2007). SUBJECT(S): Named Person: Weiss, Isaac
Hirsch. Rapoport, Solomon Judah Leib. Title Subject: Talmud -- Criticism,
Textual. Wear on cover and binding. Stained Pages. Hinge Repair. Otherwise Very
Good condition. (k-rab-2-4) (ID #21603) 75.00.
220. • Wolfson, Harry. ESCAPING JUDAISM. New York: Menorah Press,
Intercollegiate Menorah Association, 1923. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 54 pages,
pamphlet #2. "Reprinted from The menorah Journal for June and August, 1921.
Hinge repair. Minimal chippings on edges of cover. Slight water stain near
binding on pages. Otherwise, good condition. (P-1) (ID #21440) 50.00.
221. • Alfasi, Isaac Ben Jacob. שאלות
ותשובות SHE`ELOT U-TESHUVOT. Warsaw:
Sh. Sovlaski, 1884. Cloth, 8vo. 100 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Responsa --
1040-1600. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Univ of Leeds, Brandeis, JTSA, Ohio
State Univ). Alfasi was the eleventh century "author of the most important
code prior to the Mishneh Torah of Maimonides. In a sense, Alfasi brought the
geonic period to a close. The last of the Babylonian geonim, Hai Gaon, died when
Alfasi was 25 years old. Alfasi himself was called "gaon" by several
early halakhic authorities. Judah b. Barzillai al-Bargeloni sometimes refers to
him simply as "the Gaon.” Alfasi was a native of Qal'at Hammad near
Constantine, in Algeria, and is therefore sometimes called "ha-Kala'i.”
According to Abraham ibn David, Alfasi studied in Kairouan under both Nissim ben
Jacob and Hananel b. Hushi'el, but nowhere does Alfasi mention them as his
teachers.” (EJ, 2007) Solomon Grayzel's copy with his bookplate. Pages tanned,
dent in fore edge. Otherwise very good condition. (RAB-20-14) (ID #21773)
100.00.
222. • Weingarten, Joab Joshua. SEFER HELKAT YOAV. Yerushalayim: Agudat
Tadhats, 1963. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Edition: Mahad. 3. 131 leaves. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT (S): Responsa -- 1800-1900. Responsa – 1900. OCLC lists three copies
worldwide (Yale University Library, Yeshiva University, Hebrew Union College) ,
none west of Cincinnati. Weingarten, (1847–1922) , was a Polish rabbi.
Regarded by Abraham Bornstein of Suchaczew as his most brilliant pupil, he and
his teacher exchanged numerous responsa. Weingarten had strong leanings toward
Hasidism; from 1880 he was rabbi in several Polish cities and finally in Konskie,
being thereafter known as "the Rabbi of Konskie.” He was considered one
of the greatest halakhic authorities in Poland, and many Polish rabbis addressed
halakhic questions to him, but in his replies, contrary to the usual practice,
he does not mention the name of his correspondents. His replies were always
brief and to the point; he justified this brevity by stating that his decisions
might not be regarded as the final halakhah. He was the author of Helkat Yo'av
on the four parts of the Shulkan Arukh (2 pts, 1903–05). A second, revised,
edition, with a supplement containing his glosses to the Babylonian and
Jerusalem Talmuds, was published in Jerusalem in 1950. In this work he
disagreed, at times in disparaging terms, with the views of several accepted
halakhic authorities, charging them in the introduction with being ignorant of
the stylistic features of Hebrew. His work became a classic among Polish
scholars, among whom his novellae circulated. In the appendix to the work,
entitled Kabba de-Kashyata, he lists 103 insoluble problems (the numerical value
of kabba being 103). His son Meir, who succeeded him as rabbi of Konskie, was
killed by the Nazis. (EJ, Alfassi) In good condition. (HOLO2-10-16) (ID #20840)
125.00.
223. • Leslau, Wolf. FALASHA ANTHOLOGY. 8vo. Xiii, 222 pages. Photo illustrations. SUBJECT (S): Judaism; Jews, Ethiopian; Ethiopic literature - translations into English; Falasha; Judaism - anthologies. SERIES: Yale Judaica series, ; v. 6. Very good condition in Very Good Jacket. (SEF-9-18) (ID #19684) $30.00.
224. • Braude, William G. PESIKTA RABBATI; DISCOURSES FOR FEASTS, FASTS, AND SPECIAL SABBATHS: VOLUME II. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo. Vii, 511- pages. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- doctrines. SERIES: Yale Judaica series, ; v. 18; Braude (1907–1988) was born in Telz, Lithuania, and “was taken to the United States in 1920. He was ordained at Hebrew Union College in 1931. After a year in Rockford, Illinois, he served as rabbi of Temple Beth El, Providence, Rhode Island, from 1932. Rabbi Braude was one of the leaders of the right wing within the Reform movement and advocated a return to traditional practices and became known as one of the leading students of rabbinics in the Reform movement. He was a leading supporter of the Hebrew day school concept, reintroduced the head covering at his services, and argued for respect of the dietary laws and other observances. In 1965 he participated in the civil rights demonstration led by Martin Luther King in Montgomery, Alabama. A member of various scholarly bodies, he also served on many civic agencies, and has lectured widely. His translation with critical notes of the Pesikta Rabbati (1968) represents an important contribution to the study of midrashic literature and is based on manuscripts and early printed editions”(EJ) . Very good condition. (RAB-11-20) (ID #18237) $75.00.